Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K Server ERROR: Source: Perflib, Event ID: 1008

Posted on 2004-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-27
Hi!

I'm running W2K Server, and every second or so, an error is being generated:

"Source: Perflib
Event ID: 1008
The Open Procedure for service "ASP" in DLL "C:\WINNT\system32\aspperf.dll" failed.  Performance data for this service will not be available. Status code  returned is data DWORD 0."

I've heard that it's hard to get rid of this message, and it's not really that dangerous, but enough is enough, and just wanted to have my Log clean.
Any thoughts?
Thanks!
Lech

0
Comment
Question by:athanasius296
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10939232
In that link you not there are a lot possiblities and MS knowledge base articles that deal with this Event ID. Could take some time to really track down the problem.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 10942416
An uninstalled and unused RemoteAccess service bugged me with the same error. It's quite easy to get rid of:
Start regedit, go to HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\<YourASPServiceName>\Performance; add a DWORD with the name of "Disable Performance Counters", set it to 1.

Event IDs 1008 and 2001 Repeatedly Logged When You Use Performance Monitoring
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=811089
0
 

Author Comment

by:athanasius296
ID: 11051083
All right: I did as you mentioned ("Go to HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\<YourASPServiceName>\Performance; add a DWORD with the name of "Disable Performance Counters", set it to 1"),
and Error: "Source: Perflib, Event ID: 1008" almost disappeared (it's there, but not that often), but instead, I started getting an Error:
"Source: Perflib, Event ID: 2003:
The configuration information of the performance library "C:\WINNT\system32\infoctrs.dll" for the  "InetInfo" service does not match the trusted performance library information  stored in the registry. The functions in this library will not be treated  as trusted."
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 11051927
Have a look at these:

INFO: Events for Performance Monitor Extensions
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=226494

Event ID 2003 Warning Message Logged When Loading Performance Counters
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=267831

Maybe of further interest:
How to Manually Rebuild Performance Counter Library Values
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=300956
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Axel
ID: 23051784
I did the oBdA solution, but i did it for my 3 asp.net key ... asp.net, asp.net1.1 and asp.net2.0
it solved my problem
0