Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

canon s300

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
anyone knows where can i get the canon s300 service manual free? my printer is having its waste ink tank filled and i dunno how to get it emptied.
0
Comment
Question by:spiral
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:spiral
ID: 10941594
thats not what i m looking for...SERVICE manual means those manual which deals with how to repair not setup printer...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:justintx
ID: 10941672
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiral
ID: 10944994
yes I already know that ...I was asking whether anyone can tell me where can I get the service manual free so I can troubleshoot on my own....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
0226849 earned 200 total points
ID: 11172825
unfortunately service manuals arent given to just anybody, that has copyrighted information from canon.  The only way to repair a unit is to take it to an authorized service facility or if you are a service facility yourself you can contact canon to find out how to become an authorized service facility. <btw I work for canon>
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 11522621
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept 0226849
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0