Solved

No link from Wireless NIC to Router

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
485 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Had a Wireless Network drop off last week and can't get it back on.

It connects in Ad-hoc mode but that's not what I want is it? The NIC connects is a BT Voyager 2000 Wireless ADSL Modem/router. It worked fine till we moved it!

I've tried all settings and it actually showed good signal strength. But then I turned the modem off and it didn't lose the link, it still showed good strength!
The whole if this time it wouldn't connect to the net or ping the router!

Could it simply be a Hardware fault? Tried the set-up on three machines now and it won't connect on any of them!

If it is hardware, how do I trace whether it's the NIC or the router?
0
Comment
Question by:Vectorfx
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Vectorfx
ID: 10939547
The Network card is a Linksys WMP54G BTW. WINDOWS XP Pro the OS
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
spazztik69 earned 500 total points
ID: 10940387
I'd double check driver and firmware versions on both devices and make sure your running the latest. Is it possible that there was a driver/firmware update waiting to be applied on reboot on one of the devices?  After that it maybe you can borrow a different wireless card and test with it? Also have you disabled WEP to make sure that it isn't causing your problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vectorfx
ID: 10941634
WEP is disabled, well tried all configurations actually!

I'll try another Wireless NIC, it's all I can think of now unless anyone else has had a similar problem?

I know the Router works fine the moment a Patch cable links it to the Network on another NIC. Just nothing on Wireless.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10942604
>>tried all configurations actually!

If you're at that stage might be worth removing the card from device manager, rebooting and allowing windows to reinstall the drivers.  It could be that the wireless part of the router has failed so that you still have the carrier signal but it can't be used.  Also watch out for Microsoft sending you Hotfixes for wireless that you don't need!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eddkhamou
ID: 10982321
Are you using the Windows Utility for the wireless connection.

If you are check the following setting.

1.  Start>Settings>Network Connections
2.  Right click on your wireless connection icon
3.  Click on Properties
4.  Click on the Wireless Networks Tab
5.  Click on the Advanced Tab in the bottom right hand corner
6.  Make sure that Access point (infrastucture) networks only is selected
7.  Make sure that the Automatically connect to non-preferred networks is NOT selected
8.  Close out the dialog windows

Try the connection now.

Hope this helps

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vectorfx
ID: 11030223
The network card was the problem. Was initially thrown by the fact the NIC light flashed a few times on boot up and so didn't change that right away.

Put a new card and problem solved. Guess it was an intermittent fault! Thanks for all your help guys!
0