Solved

How to send emails as someone else without email showing on behalf of

Posted on 2004-04-28
9
14,666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How to send emails as someone else without email showing on behalf of.

Using Outlook 2002, Exchange 2003, Windows Server 2003.

A user needs Send on Behalf of rights.  However, when the recipient receives it, the From line says "User, on behalf of, User".  Before, with the previous Exchange versions, it never said that.

Does anybody know what right I have to give the user to ensure it only lists the name of the user that it is from and that it doesn't say User, on behalf of, User?

Please let me know.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10939538
Hi losgadas,
> How to send emails as someone else without email showing on behalf of.

I donot think this is appropriate .. It is like spam or illegal way of sending email. what you may want to do is just to change the NAME of the person when someone gets the email .changing email address is not legal as you can understand.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 10939603
The user is changing the user on the From line to the user it is really coming from.

In other words, User A needs to send emails as if they were coming from user B without recipients knowing it was sent from user A.

Some executives like this feature because they can ask their secretaries to send an email to someone without the recipients knowing it was the secretaries who sent it.  User A has the permission and authority from user B to do this, so I don't think it's illegal.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10939629
losgadas,
> User A has the permission and authority from user B to do this, so I
> don't think it's illegal.

that is OK but if the person who gets an email wants to know that then obviously you got to tell who was the one who actually sent. Why dont you just change the name and send.

the suggestions that can be given to solve this particular task can be misused by others .. that is the problem ..and ofcourse against EE agreement.

Why dont you put a signature sort of saying who is sending on behalf of who..
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10940663
No, it perfectly legal, what if a boss is dictating a message over the phone?  Please.

Its a permissions issue in Exchange.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 250 total points
ID: 10940743
If the "Boss" agrees to give permission to the "Secretary" to send using the"Boss's" name, its consent.

You need to review this KB:
HOW TO: Grant "Send As" and "Send on Behalf" Permissions in Exchange 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=327000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 10949657
AAA Thanks.  This is exactly what I was looking for.  You're a life saver.

thanks,
albert d.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10949674
Albert,

I was not aware of that .Now i learnt it ...

great work Mob-bom

~Sunray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markauk
ID: 11118280
Is there any way to do this with Outlook (2003) in POP/IMAP mode without an exchange server, without creating a new account for every address I want to do this for? In an attempt to control spam I use many different mail aliases off my domain, and it would be nice to be able to easily send mails from any of those aliases without the "on behalf of" bit, which some email clients/processors don't seem to decode right.

thanks

mark.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phewdesign
ID: 15107827
Mark,

You can do it in a round about way in Outlook that is not running exchange.

You just need to set up an additonal POP3 acocunt (with the Correct outgoing email) and then set the Account as differnet when you send the email.

I find it then a good idea to turn off receiveing on this account.

Hope this helps.
0