Solved

Needing help finding a good vendor that sales wholesale computer's and part's

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I realy need help finding a good computer vendor.
I have been using global computers but the got bought by tiger direct.
I hate tiger direct and there parts they sale. bad service too.
Global is getting that way now.

I run a small computer business out of my home.
I'm looking for a vendor that has good prices on build pc that works well.

Feel free to respond to my personal email address: sidneyking@acomisp.com
0
Comment
Question by:SidneyKi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caffeineshark
Comment Utility
If you're official, you should be able to get on with an online distributor with tax-exempt status.  

Otherwise, use Newegg for retail purchases.  They're fast and have solid products, no resells or returns getting repackaged.  Good customer service.

I use PriceWatch a lot to determine best prices, but usually recommend people use Newegg for reliability and fast shipping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SidneyKi
Comment Utility
I am official. I have my tax-exempt forms.
Any Recommendation on an online distrbutor?


Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caffeineshark earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Distributors on VarBusiness.com's top 25 are a good bet, I use one of them myself.

http://www.varbusiness.com/sections/apps/2003d25_search_handler.asp?submit1=complete

It's a good site to browse through, too.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
Comment Utility
We use --removed by AlbertaBeef--
they have a lot of members. really good. I heard they will launch
they have a search directory and you can narrow it down by location or specialty
--removed by AlbertaBeef-- all different types of wholesalers.
I hope this helps thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:SidneyKi
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
Comment Utility
I have no ties with them..... Had I really wanted to advertise with them I would have signed up as a reseller and used a promotion code. I just pated the answer into the ones asking for wholesalers (that way I could get points)
No offense, but it would be nicer if you check with me in advance.
"please note, I could have listed the name again so that you would think I am advertising"
If I wanted to advertise I would advertise my own website which I would not list now, keep in mind I have had my site for so long and have been a member for a while."
0