Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upsize MDB to SQL Server

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I use access to upsize my existing mdb database to a new SQL Database, (created by Access during the process) once the upsize has been done I cannot add or delete any records from the tables on SQL Server.

Why ?
0
Comment
Question by:Northumberland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 10939711

did u Import data from MDB to SQL db..?

Once i did ave that problem too...

How did i solve it..

I got the creation script of the Access file.. With indexes and other things...

I run that creation script on SQL Analyzer...

then the application works fine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Northumberland
ID: 10939771
How do I get the creation script of the Access file ?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1500 total points
ID: 10940434
You simply need to make sure that the "linked tables" in Access have primary keys.  Of course, this means that your underlying tables in SQL Server must also have VALID primary keys.  You cannot update a record in Access unless you have a primary key on it.

Brett
0