Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Messaging

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Looking for a peice of software that can send a message to all that are logged onto the network at a given time with a message that can be text and / or graphical in nature. Net Send command can only do the text, looking for other possible solutions to this that can support both, perfer to have it operate much like Net Send so that the end user can not turn it off or log off.

We do have a Window2000 domain with Exchange 2000 Enterprise. Looked into the software created by Facetime (www.facetime.com) but this is a bit pricey for 200 users.

Is there any other type of software out there that can send text and / or graphics to all that are logged on the network and yet not give the option to end user to turn it off or logout?
0
Comment
Question by:MJDevos
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 100 total points
ID: 10941455
This might be too much for what you are lookng for....
http://winpopup.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJDevos
ID: 10942570
Nice program, but so far it is just a GUI for net send, still can't send graphics across it. Looking for something that will send 'announcements' to all that are logged on the network and not grant them the ability to use the program fully, just the ability to receive the messages.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Here2Help earned 150 total points
ID: 11196231
Hey.

This site provides a program to configure personal net messages.

http://www.rjlsoftware.com/software/utility/mm_deluxe/

You can set the message title, body, wether its an information message, warning, or error,schedule the message to run at a certain time and include variable in the message such as that users name, computer name, domain and even the time.

I don't think you can send graphics with this prog but it's worthing looking at (shareware).

Did this help?
0