Solved

To: Name and From: Name not in printed Draft

Posted on 2004-04-28
10
233 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Dear Sir or Madam,

Our CEO's sec just got a new pc with xp pro and office 2003.  Her problem is this.  When she composes and email, she has the expected recipient chosen, drafts the letter and then prints a copy for the Pres for approval before sending it.  The problem is, on the printed page, the only thing that shows up is the body of the letter.  There is no indication on the top of the email as to whom it is from or to whom it is going.
Any thoughts?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mhfinc
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Once she composes the message , it goes to the draft folder correct ?

Once it goes there, double-click the same message again so that it opnes in a new fresh page
now goto file --> pagesetup --> memo style
under header and footer check these are present

header : &w&bPage &p of &P
footer : &u&b&d

If these are not present , put them there and now print and check

post back
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhfinc
Comment Utility
Sunray,

You are correct that it goes to the draft folders.  We tested this and when we opened the draft copy and went to file->>pagesetup->  there was no memo style choice.  Only Margins  printer  and  layout tabs?  Couldn't find the page setup.  Any Ideas?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
mhfinc,

Did you try that header and footer as told in my first suggestion ?

yes opening the draft message doesnot get that pagesetup.
what you can try is this

click on the name "draft" on the left so that you have selected that folder
now go to file --> pagesetup and you have memo style and should be able to edit there.

post back
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
mhfinc,

I donot see that pagesetup on my computer either (as i had told before) but when I tried the same on a machine that uses exchange server instead of the standalone imap or pop , i was able to create a draft and print it out with all the details.

Try that header and footer and see if it would help
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:mhfinc
Comment Utility
I have now done the Draft Folder file   page setup and put in these settings and still no header information.  Any more?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhfinc
Comment Utility
Yes this is on a client using the company exchange server.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
i will tell you one easy way .. instead of  sending it to draft, put a CC to that email and send it to yourself

now it will come to your inbox folder
now printit and handover the paper to your boss.. how is that ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
No, when printing a draft, the To: and From: fields don't print when you use Word as the email editor.  Try turning off that function before printing each time or turning it off altogther.  
0