[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Currency conversion

Posted on 2004-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Write a C program to do currency conversion. The program will display a title "Currency Conversion," ask the user to enter the amount in US dollars, and then convert it into 5 foreign currencies. The program will then output the names of five currencies and their equivalents to US dollars. Use the exchange rates below.

1 Swiss Franc = 0.6072 US dollars
1 British Pound = 1.4320 US Dollars
1 Japanese Yen = 0.0081 US DOLLARS
1 Canadian Dollar = 0.6556 US Dollars
1 Euro                 = 0.8923 US Dollars
0
Comment
Question by:shnhutson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10939787
And your problem is... What's the code you have?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 10939813
Homework???

We're not allowed to do your homework,
either post your attempt at the code,or tell us specifically where you are stuck,
We'll be glad to help.


0
 

Author Comment

by:shnhutson
ID: 10939849
I am stuck after I include < stdio.h>. How do I define the different currencies.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ankuratvb earned 500 total points
ID: 10939897
Think what you have to do:

First,you need to get the dollar value from the user.Take a float.
float dollar;

Then,conversion requires multiplication with the values you have provided above.These are decimal values as well,so use float for them as well.
float euro=0.1234;//whatever your value,place here
//similarly for the other currencies as well.

Multiply the dollar with the conversion value and you have the converted value.

Use printf() to display the text and the converted value.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 10939998
Lets say you define euro as:
float euro=0.8923;

>The program will then output the names of five currencies and their equivalents to US >dollars.

1 USD=1/euro

Use printf() to print these values out for all the five currencies.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10940123
Now are you doing the homework for him/her after all. Writing the code would have been a lot faster, about 12 lines would be enough, wouldn't it?

ShnHutson: do you have a good book on C? I have a very old Kernighan & Ritchie "The C Programming Language", and you can find a similar program on page 8 already! (Celsius-Fahrenheit conversion)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shnhutson
ID: 10944982
Thanks for the help, I don't have any books on C. Only the teacher's weekly notes. What you have posted helped me out the rut.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shnhutson
ID: 11055510
I accepted it because I pieced together some of the comments that were made. I was running out of time.
0