Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

10.2.2 drive doesn't mount?

Posted on 2004-04-28
12
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hi

I have two internal ATA hard drives in my G3 400 desktop - one 17Gb running 9.2.2 and one 80Gb running 10.2.2.

For no apparent reason the computer has started booting from the 9.2.2 drive, and the Panther drive no longer mounts.

System Profiler sees the drive but says No Volumes Mounted.

?
0
Comment
Question by:SandyCooke
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SandyCooke
ID: 10940966
As an extra clue, the machine seems to be having issues with the system clock - it keeps setting the year to 1956/2035?

The machine is pretty old... is the P-RAM going?

Could this be causing the HD trouble?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10941086
Heh yep the PRAM battery is dead. You can get a new one at radio shack for $10.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SandyCooke
ID: 10962230
I replaced the PRAM battery and this has corrected the date issues, but the drive still doesn't mount.

System Profiler still sees the drive (and describes it in great detail) but still says No Volumes Mounted.

Help!
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10965384
Tried running DiskWarrior on the drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SandyCooke
ID: 10967730
I don't own DiskWarrior and there doesn't appear to be a demo available...

Should I just buy it? Is it likely to help?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10967925
It couldnt hurt. You should have DiskWarrior around anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patgmac
ID: 10991683
Chances are when you formatted that OS X drive, you didn't check the option to "install Mac OS 9 drivers" which would keep the volume from mounting in OS 9.

If the OS on that drive is still ok, you should be able to boot your computer with the option key held down and that should give the option to choose which drive you want to boot from.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SandyCooke
ID: 11006089
Holding down the option key at startup soesn't appear to make any difference - it still boots straight to the 9.2 drive.

I've bought DiskWarrior but am waiting for a friend to put it on a bootable cd - the official version will take 2-3 weeks to arrive!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SandyCooke
ID: 11075316
DiskWarrior sees the drive and all its contents, I rebuilt the directory but the computer insists on booting into 9.2!

Apple System Profiler still says No Volumes Mounted for the OS X drive!

The OS X drive is set as the slave, but it has always been like this and it worked for two months absolutely fine!

Help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patgmac
ID: 11089664
Were you ever able to see that drive from within OS 9 before?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SandyCooke
ID: 11091096
Yes - it has been my main audio drive for over a year. I transfered everything it contained to a Firewire drive and did a clean install of Panther, up to 10.2.3.

The other 17Gb OS9 drive was mounted throughout, though I didn't use it.

This worked fine for a couple of months until one day the computer wouldn't turn on at all.

The next day it booted straight from the OS9 drive and the Panther drive was nowhere to be seen...

DiskWarrior seems to think it's fine but Apple System Profiler helpfully points out that it hasn't mounted.

Any help much appreciated...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Boffgroup earned 2000 total points
ID: 11204366
Start Up from the os x install CD, select startup disk in the installer menu, does your drive appear? if yes select that drive as the startup disk and away you go, if no something might be wrong with the drive and as surgested above you will have to use disk warrior.

Pat
0