Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening Attachments in Outlook 200

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Why is an attachment restricted to Read Only when opened from the Preview Pane via the paperclip?
0
Comment
Question by:chadcogswell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 10939951
Did you have any security update on your OL ?

Check these

OL2002: You Cannot Open Attachments
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q290497&

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm

OL2002: Recipient Cannot Open E-mail File Attachment; Error Message Describes It as 'Potentially Unsafe'
http://users.pandora.be/almighty/olxpunsafeattachment.htm

OL2002: Administrator Information About E-Mail Security Features
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290499

Get Access to Blocked Attachments in Outlook
http://email.about.com/cs/outlooktips/qt/et101601.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290852

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup.htm

check this too : http://www.winxpcentral.com/troubleshooting/reclaim-attachments.php
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10940604
All attachments are read only when initially opened.  That forces you to save it to a hard drive if you are making any changes to it.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10940648
Mob-bom,

This is interesting. I have an word attachment in my outlook. i doubleclick it , do changes and save it .
close the word document . open it again and i see the changed one there

Also I close outlook and open it back and i see the changes again..

using outlook xp ,btw

May be i am something really smart . i know i should not be able to change the document sent as attachment from someone.. LOL
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10940692
Outlook 2000?  Read-Only word documents.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10941495
Ol2000
From preview pane: Read only
From the mail itself: read/Write
that is what I noticed....
Stefri

PS: looks different in ol2002
0