Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP 3330: Adobe Acrobat 6.0 on Mac OSX version 10.2.8

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

A user has a Mac OSX machine version 10.2.8.

He has an HP 3330 multi-function.

He is attempting to print in Adobe Acrobat 6.0, but is unable to get any print function to work.

All other software he uses works with this printer.

He has theorized that it may be a postscript problem.

Does anybody have any input?
0
Comment
Question by:mmcinally
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 1000 total points
ID: 10946305
Is the printer set to print Postscript Level 2 in the printer driver and/or printer ?

Also have you downloaded and installed the latest drivers ?

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?locale=en_US&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=66359&prodTypeId=18972&objectID=c00023302

According to your printer specifications "Emulates Adobe(R) PostScript Level2"

here is troubleshooting info from Adobe on printing PDF files in the MAC O.S.

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/a9da.htm



if their is a way to go down to acrobat 5.0.5 I would do so... Front what I have seen Acrobat 6 is having a lot of printing issues on a lot of different operating systems

Not sure if this will help
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?locale=en_US&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=66359&prodTypeId=18972&objectID=c00037982
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 10954999
I have had several printing issues with Acrobat. In nearly all cases they were fixed by either upgrading or downgrading Acrobat (i.e 6.0 to 6.01, 6.0 to 5.0 or whatever). The latest version on PC is 6.0.1, dated 3 nov 2003. Upgrades can be downloaded from the Adobe website, downgrades are a bit more problematic...

With OSX 10.2 there should not be any PostScript problems - and if there are, there's not much you can do about it as you are using the (only) driver, supplied by Apple. In Acrobat, the PostScript version is usually selected when you go to print (at least it is in V6.0.1 on PC and in V4 on my Mac). You should find it under Acrobat settings in the print dialog box (the drop-down menu that says General). Try setting it to Level 2 or even Level 1.
0