Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows sounds not playing???

Posted on 2004-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I am running Windows XP Pro and have been using it quite happily for a couple of months now.  However, my machine has recently started to act very odd.  It will no longer play any windows, media, or system sounds.  It will however play sounds in certain games???  I have checked the system settings in control panel, checked the services, checked the Bios all are reporting as setup correctly and working.

Have done some surfing but am unable to find a solution, can anyone out there help???

P.S. not online at the moment so unable to "download latest patches" to fix.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jerrytb
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10940006
Chekc this

HOW TO: Resources for Troubleshooting Sound Problems in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q307918

Post back
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10940074
> my machine has recently started to act very odd

Have you tried system restore yet ?

*******************

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084 

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449

HOW TO: Start Your Computer by Using the Last Known Good Configuration Feature in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307852&sd=tech

******************
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerrytb
ID: 10940098
Hi Sunray

Thanks for the quick response.

I have run the troubleshooter and it couldn't find/help me find the problem either.  Like I said the sound is there for games just not in windows, which I am presuming means that it is not a soundcard or speaker issue.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jerrytb
ID: 10940124
Will give the system restore a try this evening and let you know if it works.  Have a feeling that I might have disabled it though will have to check.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fadixp
ID: 10946602
can you please check in the control volume if you are using the mute option ?
that could happen like you reduced the volume or muted the wave for example !
and when you go into the game it will turn it all on and will give a new setting for the volume control until you exit the game .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerrytb
ID: 10946724
Hi Fadikp

All volume settings are set to full (including advanced options) and the mute is unticked.  Thanks anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerrytb
ID: 10946739
Morning Sunray

Performed a system restore last night and that has cured the problem.  Looks like it was a media player codec that was causing the issue.

Thanks for your help on this.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10947977
Thanks jerrytb

0