Solved

rsh just quit working w/o p/w

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Can a power outage of your facility - in spite of a lot of UPS(s) - can this affect an AIX box running rsh? Ours was working perfectly but since the outage, rsh wants a password for all users. Nothing was changed in the directories nor can we see anything we need to re-set. Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:macs6rule
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
Comment Utility
perhaps some files were corrupted during the power loss, or something else is down?

i would check the basics for rsh, like the /etc/hosts.equiv file or the .rhosts file for the user you're trying to execute commands as.  perhaps name resolution is no longer returning a name that matches in this file?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
How was rsh setup?  /etc/hosts.equiv or .rhosts files?

Why are you using rsh instead of ssh?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
maybe server host cannot resolve host where users live (broken dns or /etc/hosts)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
please check /var/log/{messages,syslog} on the server, and post relevant messages if any
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
Comment Utility
What files are you using to avoid password requirements. Check their contents AND permissions. AIX likes them to be read-only and users .rhosts should be readable only by them.

If the files contain a short host name, try including a line with the fully qualified name. I've known this to be a problem.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
And the answer in the log file was????
0