?
Solved

Message rules overridees spam filtering. how to stop?

Posted on 2004-04-28
13
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a message rule that moves emails from a certain account into a folder, however this seems to override the outlook junk mail processing, how do i get it to stop doing that? I am using outlook 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:thepadders
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10940429
It's by deisgn.  Workaround it by typing your signature in the AutoReply text box portion of the assistant.

The other workaround would be to use rules to reply using a specific template, which you would create and include your signature. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;248830&Product=out2K
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10940478
Mob,

did you mean to post this message here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20970864.html

Just curious
0
 

Author Comment

by:thepadders
ID: 10940498
Sorry, I am confused by your answer; this has nothing to do with sending a reply. Let me rephrase what I wrote to help clarify, thanks.

When i first get everything setup, the account delivered all mail to inbox, accept spam which was thrown in the junk mail folder.

Howerver, I have 2 email accounts, and i want all the mail from one of those accounts to be put directly into a sub folder in the inbox. Howerver, when i do this, any junk mail associated with that account gets put in there as well, instead of being sent to the junk mail folder like it did before the rule. There appears to be no "exception" which says if the mail is classed as junk so no ide ahow to change that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10940515
Drats :)  thanks sunray
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10941402
AFAIK, there is an issue where the rules are processed first, then the junk mail.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:thepadders
ID: 10971354
You mean this is an issue with Outlook? Seems a very basic issue to have???
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 2000 total points
ID: 10979102
Yes its an issue with outlook, and yes, I believe they are aware of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thepadders
ID: 10979616
Ok, thanks.

I actually have another message rule problem, if i move an email twice using two different rules, the 2nd movement copies the message and dosen't move it. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10979915
You move a message twice from the inbox?
If you are trying to apply to rules to one email in the inbox, try this:

Rule 1
When a message arrives
(Trigger condition here)
Move -a copy- to Move1Folder

Rule 2
When a message arrives
(Trigger condition here)
Move to Move2Folder

Otherwise, I don't understand your question, could you rephrase if I don't understand?

0
 

Author Comment

by:thepadders
ID: 10980054
I am doing two filters, one is to filter on the account details and one is to filter on the subject. The email should end up in either a folder for the account or a folder for the subject, howerver despite both rules setting to be move, the email ends up in both folders. I can, i believe fix this by insuring that the subject rule is run first and then preventing further rules from being processed, still seems strange to me.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10980127
>>> then preventing further rules from being processed,

That, also, is by design.  It assume you want all rules to run when the conditions are met, so by including "Stop processing more rules" and putting your rules in order of run preference, it ensures the wanted results.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10980128
It assumes
0
 

Author Comment

by:thepadders
ID: 10980224
I do see how to solve this, but it still dosen't make sense (and istn't how outlook express works).

I have an email land in the inbox:

a) Rule a is set to move the email to another folder. This should happen
b) Rule b now moves the email to a further folder. This should be run after rule a has completed, not simulatenously.

Thanks for your help :)
0