Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

InkJet CP1700 Printhead Errors

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
2,487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am working with an HP InkJet CP1700 that was originally giving me printhead errors, stating that either printheads were missing or needed to be replaced (faulty).  I purchased 4 new printheads & installed, but I continued to received messages that 2 or 3 of the printheads were missing.  I then cleaned the contacts in the printer as well as on the cartridges themselves according to HP's Determing a Faulty Printhead instructions.  I did not receive error messages about missing printheads after the cleaning, but I did receive error codes on the printer's display, accompanied by flashing power & paper feed buttons.  I have received various error codes, but none have brought up any support information (that I can find) on the 'Net, nor can I find any error code info on HP's site.   I have received the following error codes at various points: C0130F0D, C013160D, C0132645.  The other odd thing is that some pages will print fine, then are proceeded by an auto-alignment sequence.  Halfway througth the alignment, I will recieve an error code or be told to replace a printhead.  Other times, only half a test-print page will print before an error code will blink at me.  Sometimes simply opening and closing the access panels will reset the printer & get it printing a page or two again.  Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:rico
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:justintx
justintx earned 180 total points
ID: 10941885
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 195 total points
ID: 10946209
A few questions for you

1. Have you disconnected the printer from the pc and tried printing self test prints by powering off the printer holding down the paper feed button and powering it back on ... does this also give you an error or does it print fine ?

2. When cleaning the unit you may have noticed an almost clear strip in the back of the printer that has silver lines in it did you pull on this at all or move the carriage manually at any point ?

3. Is the printer plugged directly into the wall or is it in a powerstrip if it is not directly plugged into the wall. Plug it directly into the wall no surge no power strips.

4. Have you used refilled cartridges in this printer or compatible cartridges not made by HP ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:irkaltd
ID: 11006138
I did receive error codes on the printer's display, accompanied by flashing power & paper feed buttons.  I have received various error codes, but none have brought up any support information (that I can find) on the 'Net, nor can I find any error code info on HP's site.   I have received the following error codes at various points: C0130F0D, C013160D, C0132645.  The other odd thing is that some pages will print fine, then are proceeded by an auto-alignment sequence.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 11011942
irkaltd
is your other user account rico ?

or are you posting your problem under an existing question thread ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:irkaltd
ID: 11016525
briancassiin

postiing under an existing thread !

I am expereancing the same problem. It seems that the solution is a secret. I would like to crack the problem and post the sulotion throut the net. There is absolutely no help from HP.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 11017810
irkaltd if you are having the same problem as rico you need to post this as a new question, posting in an existing question experts will not know you are asking for help unless they are involved in the question.

So post a new question assign points to it give it a title and a description provide the exact error message what version of windows what model printer you have etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rico
ID: 11059386
Thanks for everyone's help, but after contacting HP Support who said the C013xxx errors referred to internal components and would require HP Depot Service, we opted to trade-in the unit for the same model printer.  Funny thing is, a week after getting the new model we're already getting intermittent C013xxx errors.  My advice is to stay away from this particular model and look for another comparable printer.  Thanks again.
0