Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Signature not on auto reply message when using the Out of Office Assistant

Posted on 2004-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
5,912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When using the Out of Office Assistant why doesn't my signature line appear on the auto reply message being sent by Outlook 2000?  Do I need to add my signature line in with my autoreply message?  I have checked to make sure the checkbox next to "Don't use when forwarding or replying" does not have a check mark next to it. Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 400 total points
ID: 10940518
It's by deisgn.  Workaround it by typing your signature in the AutoReply text box portion of the assistant.

The other workaround would be to use rules to reply using a specific template, which you would create and include your signature. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;248830&Product=out2K
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10940532
>>> Do I need to add my signature line in with my autoreply message?

that is also a good option..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 10941108
Thanks for everyone's help!
0