Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No BIOS beeps, no boot

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi there! I workn in the tech lab at my school, and we have several computers with this problem...
The computer will power up fine, but there is no bios beep (the speaker is hooked up properly) and there is no video output--the monitor says "No Signal".
I've been told by some of the other guys that the board nees to be "Jumped"--what does this entail?
thanks for your time!
~ACHS
0
Comment
Question by:ACHSTechNav
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10940579
a battery and some cables...nah

troubleshoot it...when you turn it on what happens? Fans spin up? HDD spin up? CD's spin up?
cables in their correct place?
What type of graphics card is used? PCI,AGP or onboard? Is there more than one (ex. AGP and onboard)? are you plugged into the correct one?

The no signal....start looking at why. Have you tried the monitor on a working computer? If it works then follow the cable to the PC. right spot? bent pins? follow it inside..seated?

lots of reasons...some work on your part.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ACHSTechNav
ID: 10941699
OK, here goes...
Everything powers up. the fans, the CD, the HDD, and all the cables are correct. the little LED light next to the video card even powers up.

The Videocard is AGP, I think... it doesn't fit into the stardard PCI slot...there's only one, too...

The monitor works with other comupters, too...

For the record, it seems that these computers work fine, then, for no reason apparent to us at this time, it dies and starts exhibiting these symptoms. All the removable hardware appears to be working perfectly, but the computer doesn't want to start up. I *think* it has something to do with the mobo, but what, I don't know...

for the record, I did switch the onboard CMOS battery.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 90 total points
ID: 10942023
I would try a known good power supply on them.
The fans and drives run on 12v. The power supply has 3 voltages 12v 5v and 3.3v. If you loose the 5v or 3.3v it can still act as if it is powering up.  What happens is you don't get power to ram vga or cpu. this is why when the PSU dies or is weak you usually don't get any post warning beeps or video.

 This is how I check a no post pc with out bios beeps. Remove All unnecessary hardware. But Cpu 1 stick of RAM (unles it is RDram needs to be a pair) and video card.  Verify power supply is working (very important step).  Verify System speaker is properly attached.
If no go and no beeps replace cpu with a known to work cpu or test on known working system
If no go and no beeps replace motherboard.
By now you should  get POST or a warning beep of some type.
Be it ram or video.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pulp999
ID: 11714136
I betcha you cooked your CPU.....
a few of my clients had the same symptoms
0