Solved

Connecting a MAC to webmail

Posted on 2004-04-28
12
696 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
When attempting to connect a MAC OS 10.3 using IE 5.2.3 I get the error "The identity certificate is invalid". The webmail server I am attempting to connect to is a Windows 2003 Small Business Server. When I connect to the webmail server with a PC running 2000/XP I have no problem. Any ideas? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:JR2000
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10941011
Get rid of IE. If youre using OS X you should be using Safari or Mozilla.

The identity certificate is just a file that says "i actually am who i say i am" and you either dont have one, or it's expired. You should be given the option to renew it by the server though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 10959642
If the certificate has expired, Safari will give you a message to continue or not. That means if you know that's the site you want to browse to, you can get there...

So indeed, get rid of IE and use Safari - it's also faster than IE... and has more features
0
 

Author Comment

by:JR2000
ID: 10992132
How do I get IE to prompt to accept the certificate? User wants to use IE in 9.22!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10992240
Wait...your question said they were using 10.3. Why are they now in 9.2.2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JR2000
ID: 10992247
The user has a second MAC that she wants to use it for OWA on that unit!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10992253
Put OS X on it and use Safari.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:JR2000
ID: 10992258
It's a G3 Mac with 128MB, not worth it!  Although it is a good web machine
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10992263
Ok, well lets work on the first question first. Did you get safari working on the OS X machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JR2000
ID: 10992276
Yes, Safari does work with 10.X.

Netscape give me problems with 9.22
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10992281
Ok, and there are no certificate error with safari under OS X?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JR2000
ID: 10992299
Safari prompts you and lets you in. IE doesn't do any prompting (Both on 10.X and 9.X)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 125 total points
ID: 10992312
Ok, so it works on 1 machine. Since that's what the original question was about, close this one out, and open another one for IE on OS 9.
0