Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable highlight and drag...

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
5,742 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi guys,

How can I disable the highlight and drag option? What I am asking is how can I prevent someone from highlighting text
on a page and then dragging that text into another program?

Sincerely,
Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:brandonpowell
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10940843
Like this:

<body ondragstart="return false">

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 10940875
Sorry, better is this:


<body onselectstart="return false">

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apprenti
ID: 10948266
Ensure that only M$IE is installed, find a way of disabling Tools, and cross your fingers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandonpowell
ID: 10952392
Thanks so much for your help...

Sincerely,
Brandon
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10952725
You are welcome.
0