[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySqlException

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello everyone,

I have a C# application that makes use of a MySql Database by means of MySQLDirect.NET.  Is there any way to decipher between the different MySqlExceptions.  Such as lost connection, insufficient rights, etc.  I would like to handle the exceptions specifically, but I need to know to tell the difference between the different MySQLExceptions.  Any Suggestions??????????????

Thanks,
Kendal
0
Comment
Question by:gvector1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 10941407
ifits like the other sqlexceptions there will be a Errors property that holds more specific info  ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 10941440
I know that there is error codes.  But is there a list somewhere that tells me which error codes mean what coming from a MySQL Exception????????

Kendal
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dfiala13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10941626
This might be a more useful resource going forward...
http://www.mysqlfreaks.com/mysql/manual_Error-handling.html
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 10941648
they are the native error code from mysql

those two documents should have em.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 10943891
I have run into a problem.  Some of the error codes I am receiving when I step through debugger is not on the list.  Such as if I try to execute a command after a connection is lost, I get an error 2013 = Lost Connection.  Any idea where that code is coming from?????

Thanks,
Kendal
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dfiala13
ID: 10953439
A quick search of Google seems to indicate that is an issue with an older version of mySQL...

http://www.google.com/search?q=MYsql+2013&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&start=10&sa=N
0