Solved

How to assign persistent route to windows 98 pc

Posted on 2004-04-28
9
630 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

    Dear All,

              I would like to assign persistent staic route to windows 98 machine. I want the route to be updated to routing table after every reboot and this updation should be before i logon to network.

  Regards
 Priyank Gaddala
0
Comment
Question by:priyankg
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10940956
http://www.brienposey.com/kb/making_windows_98_aware_of_foreign_subnets.asp

basically route print will display the routing table

route add <Network address of destination> mask <subnet mask of destination> <next hop IP> -p

will do the jod
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10940961
-p make it persistant (ie static)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 90 total points
ID: 10941268
My appologies

NOTE : The -p switch is not supported on either Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition-based, Microsoft Windows 98-based, or Microsoft Windows 95-based computers.
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBK/tip5000/rh5063.htm

in this case you would need to fool the OS into doing it every time it boots

open notepad

put in the following lines

@echo off
route add <network> mask <subnet> <next hop ip>


Save the file (change text files to "all files" on the save as type box and save it as route.bat in the startup folder, that way every time you boot the route is remapped, its a crude workaround but it works.

Pete
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 10944150
or even better u can put it autoexec.bat then it would do it b4 windows loads
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10944333
no it wont - protocols are loaded after vxd's in win 9x and route add is a w32 command
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 10944604
ah yes sorry bout that
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10950730
no probs Anthony thanks for trying to help :)
0