Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can patch pannels be reused

Posted on 2004-04-28
11
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Can patch panels be reused. If they are reused do they degrade the quality of a connection?
0
Comment
Question by:illtbagu
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 10940854
Sure they can be reused.
As for quality degradation - I'd say - perhaps, eventually, but should be a long time out...
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 10940914
Providing the guy who fitted it originally had the right blade in the krone tool, yes! any degradation of the teeth on the back of the panel and dont risk it, in a corporate enviroment, but if its for home then go for it, lay your hands on a cable tester - with a remote unit, that way you can test the connections.

Im running three patch panels at home that are all "rescued" I wouldnt be overly cautious a quick inspection of it will tell you if its usable.

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:illtbagu
ID: 10940929
I figured for sure I would get slapped for asking this. I figured that once they were used they could not be reused. I will wait 1 hour to see if anyone disagrees with your answer. If no one disagrees the points are yours.

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10940947
Three Pete - whatever do you need that many for? :D
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10940973
My server room :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10940982
luckily they wernt stolen in the raid :) http://petenetlive.hopto.org/notes/notemain.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10941025
>>I figured for sure I would get slapped for asking this

The only stupid question is the one never asked :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10941032
^^^^^^ Petes fourth law of Tek
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:illtbagu
ID: 10941205
Thanks guys. I increased the points to 500 and did a split :)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10941208
Cool thanx - happy networking!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10941292
:) ThanQ when you get round to doing the wall sockets there a tutorial on my website ;)
0