Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create and import package with resources (images, xml files,...)

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

we are developing a system that needs to import/read different resources (images and text ot xml files) gruoped  in a unique file. We are searching how to manage zip files with a flash app, but, at first sight, it appears impposible. Does anybody know how to create a package with resources and distribute them in a readable format  in a flash app. May be a movie with a library...

Thanks,
Juan Antonio.
0
Comment
Question by:jcriado
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 10942076
Juan,

I am not quite following what you are trying to do...  maybe you can break up the project into specific tasks and then explain them seperately...   or an online example would help...

rp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10945858
Hi Juan,

 If you are just looking at packaging images which are not phsically accessible to a user but is in some packaged format. You can look at Shared Libraries which are common assets such as images, movieclips and sounds stored in a single swf and all the movies look into this SWF file for resources. But for text and XML there is no straight forward methos by which you can package them. You may look into an installer such as Flash Studio Pro or many other install makers but even they cant manipulate zip files or custom file formats as you would like to do.

 If your XML/Text file is not that big then you can very well place them as a text in your shared library by itself and then get them into your main movie. The only way by which you can make the contents or data un-accssible to the user is to encode them in a swf file and read them from your mainmovie. This is quite tricky though.

Thanks,
KP
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcriado
ID: 10946959
Yes, I will try to explain clearly my problem. We are working in a off-line flash app in a Pocket PC that loads data from a server and then closes the connection. This information is formed by multimedia, html and xml files from the db information. The problem is package all this info and proccess it in the client.

We are been trying to manage zip files but it is impossible. The next option is include all in a swf file, but we don't know how to include XML files inthere. May be a shared library...

Thanks for the clues.
Juan.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 1600 total points
ID: 11014274
you can't "use" ZIP files in any way with Flash...  meaning, there is no way to open them up and pull the files into flash or do the opposite...

I am not sure how much data you are trying to load into the PPC, but I would suggest having some some that pulls in the information from a database instead of xml...   the reason is because a PPC and Flash do not loas/parse XML data is an efficient way and this makes the PPC CPU slow down to a crawl...

One technique that you should always use when coding for PPC is to only load what is needed at that time...   That means you would either pull info from a database as needed, or if you must use XML, you should break up the files into smaller files and only load them when you need them....

with a PPC, you need to think about the CPU and the limited storage capacity, so you should try to keep all of the information out of the SWF and load it when needed...


rp

PS.  Sorry for the delay in response, but I was on holiday
0