Solved

Outlook 2000 - Email messages duplicating

Posted on 2004-04-28
19
2,711 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Outlook 2000 running on Windows XP Pro connecting to POP/IMAP account.

Every time Outlook is launched, all mail from the day 1 of user account is downloaded.  This was only happening once a week or so, but now it is happening almost every day or every time Outlook is launched.  Outlook is set to leave messages on the server and we don't want to change that (for various reasons).  We have other users using Outlook in the same way and with the same server, that don't have this problem, so it is something specific to this user's computer.

I have tried all of the following with no luck:
- deleting existing profile and setting up new profile
- deleting existing PST file and setting up new PST file
- reinstalling Outlook

One question - Outlook is configured in Corporate/Workgroup mode because the user has another profile on this computer which connects to an Exchange Server.  Does this make a difference?  It shouldn't as far as I know, but who knows.

Also, is there a tool that can check a PST file for corruption?
0
Comment
Question by:inatup
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10940901
1) Try clicking Help/Detect and Repair
2) Try ScanPST: http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm
   http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HA010563001035&CTT=6&Origin=EC010553071035
   http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HP010210641033&CTT=4&Origin=CH010496951033
3) Compact the PST: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=289987
   >>
     How to Manually Start PST Compaction
     On the File menu, click Data File Management.
     Click to select your Personal Folder, and then click Settings.
     On the General tab, click Compact Now.
     Click OK, and then click Close. <<
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10940923
Also - if you click Tools/Options/Email Accounts (or the equivalent) to get to your Email accounts properties...
Check the Advanced tab for the POP3 mail account properties for a "Leave a copy on the server" setting - this should be deselected...
0
 

Author Comment

by:inatup
ID: 10940988
Two things -

1.  I don't want to uncheck the "leave copy on the server" box - I want messages left on the server
2.  Does compacting a PST file cause any items to be lost?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10941045
1. Then you will always have duplicates...a copy is downloaded and a copy is left on the server.  
2. No.  Compacting will greatly reduce 'white space' in your data file
0
 

Author Comment

by:inatup
ID: 10941121
That is not true.  I have Outlook 2000 running on my computer with the exact same settings as this other user and I have the box checked, and my mail does not duplicate.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10941156
Are you also logging into both a POP and Exchange account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:inatup
ID: 10941286
yes - I have two different profiles on my computer - just like the other user
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10941424

Did you check time on user's PC and POP3 server? are they in synch?
If the client downloads many times the same message, it could mean that both times are not in synch

Stefri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10941517
Hi inatup

"1.      How to stop receiving duplicate email messages       

There are a few things you can check to stop duplicate email messages.

Start by checking Rules to be sure that copies are not being made to the Inbox, and make sure that all your rules end in "Stop Processing" actions.

Then check the task manager to be sure that there is only one instace of Outlook running. Two instances of outlook.exe running can produce two messages arriving at the same time. You will need to then determine why two instances of Outlook were running in the first place.

Another thing you can do is to delete/remove ALL your e-mail accounts and recreate them. This worked for some people.

Also, if your running Outlook XP, be sure that you are at service pack 2 or later. You can tell if you need to upgrade at Microsoft Product Updates.

Finally, another person had this happen when he had two e-mail accounts set up - using two e-mail addresses, but the same POP3 incoming and same SMTP outgoing. What happened is that the second account was getting the e-mails from the POP3 server before they were actually deleted after the first account was finished. If this is the problem you can disable the receive on the second account. There is a Microsoft article explaining the problem more thoroughly at http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q284404."  From: http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook-Duplicates.asp#Q1
0
 

Author Comment

by:inatup
ID: 10941763
stefri - interesting that you should bring this up.  actually, the server is in France and the user is in the US.  So I am not sure the times will ever be in sync.  But other users who are set up the same way (including myself) are not having any issues, so if the time being in sync was an issue, then shouldn't all users in the US accessing the server in France have the same problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:inatup
ID: 10941792
Mob-bom - thank you for your suggestions.

1.  There are no rules set up on this profile.  On the Exchange Server profile of the same user, there is a redirect rule
2.  There is only one instance of Outlook running
3.  We have tried removing all email accounts and recreating them.  the problem still occurs
4.  User is running Outlook 2000
5.  There is only one POP/IMAP account
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10941930
what about time on server (pop) and client

stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:inatup
ID: 10941978
stefri - i am not sure i understand.  the server is in France and the user (client) is in the US.  That means there will always be a 7-hour time difference unless both machines are set to the same time zone.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10942550
I agree but time is usually given in GMT
France GMT +2 (Daylight Savin Time), US TX (?) GMT -7
If GMT time differs by too much difference, it may cause the problem you are facing

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:inatup
ID: 10942565
Gotcha - I will look into it.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10942584
in fact: us = gmt -5 if in TX

My company has the same config: one server (unix in France), the other one as backup (unix) in Houston (TX)
forwarding both to exchange servers around the world
Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:inatup
ID: 10942600
We are in Chicago which is GMT -6.  Just so I understand (I am not a techie), I need to check the user's computer to make sure his time is set to GMT -6 and check the server in France to make sure it is set to GMT -X.  Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10942639
Yes: France GMT +1 (with DST add 1 hour)
Stefri
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zyxel2000
ID: 12286710
This problem also occurs on OL 2002 even with SP3 which is the recommneded fix.

I recently installed win XP + SP2 and the Office XP 2002 + SP3 on three PCs all suffer with the same problems.

I run several E-mails some on same POP3 and some separate, there is certainly a pattern but I cannot get my head around it.

I have noted the following.

1. I imported my .PST files from OL 2000 - which had previously worked well (Never impecably)

2. All accounts are set to Leave on server for 5 days

3. Some e-mails were not been deleted by OL - even though they have timed out, these are the ones that keep getting downloaded. Once deleted manually (using the Mail2web service)they do not get re-downloaded.

4. I run my collect every 10 mins and after one duplicate download, then all seems OK ......... that is, until the NEXT DAY IS CLOCKED UP, then the problem starts again.

5. The problem seems to have started with the inclusion of "concurrent e-mail collection" which was not in OL 2000, whether there is any relationship I do not know.

6. This issue has been around a long time and is a serious one, which MS do not appear to have either recognisied or properly diagnosed. I have seen many repors on this on the internet but none have come up with an adequate solution.

7. How does one bring this to the attention of MS (disabling an account is not acceptable when running a business with multiple client contact addresses)  
0