Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Eliminating horizontal barfrom  registration pag pop-up

Posted on 2004-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am getting problem of "Eliminating the Horizontal Scroll"  on the pop-up which is generated
by clicking on  the link "The complete page"

whereas it (the horizontal bar) doesn't appear for other two links  namely

Header only
Data Form only

"The complete page"  page is a complete form when executes displays a scroll at the bottom

any help would be appreaciated
you can have the files from

http://217.158.161.30/task/test.html


- Somnath
0
Comment
Question by:manojoswal
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 10942817
What browser are you using?  Im using IE 6 at the moment, the first link opens up in a window which has a horizontal scroll bar, but then the window automatically resizes while the contents is loading  so there so no bar afer about 1 second of opening the window.  Are you aware this is happening?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 2000 total points
ID: 10944765
Just a thought but youve got your table widths set to something like 70% and 30%, with a border of 1. Looks like you have a table that's 100% wide, with 1 pixel over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manojoswal
ID: 10947479


Thanks weed for your suggessions

i tried setting all borders to 0 but it had not worked


then i tried  setting alignment of very first table to "center" initially it was "left"

it however had  eliminated the horizontal scroll at the bottom


I am testing it on win XP, BTW

- Somnath










0