Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to reconfigure Watchguard Firebox II?

Posted on 2004-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
12,457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,
 I have a Watchguard Firebox II that one of the Junior IT guys here played with and rendered it usless.
 Long and the short of it is the trusted interface is no longer responding.
 I have been told to put a X-over cable between the External port and the Optional port and that should put it in configuration mode.
 When I do that and run the quick set up wizard, it looks like it is going to work, but then I get an error that reads "Connect() failed"

 Can anyone point me in a direction here please?

 Thanks,
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:superjet
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1000 total points
ID: 10948216
Connect via a serial cable to the console port, as per http://www.watchguard.com/help/docs/v46NewInstallGuide.pdf:

Connecting a Firebox for serial cable initialization

This process requires that you manually create an IP address.

1 Place the Firebox in a location convenient to the Management Station.
2 Use the blue serial cable to connect the Firebox console port with the Management
Station COM port. Use the red crossover cable to connect the Trusted interface to
the Management Station Ethernet port.
3 Install the power cord from the Firebox AC receptacle to a power source.
4 When prompted to do so during the QuickSetup wizard (see “Working with the
QuickSetup Wizard” on page 7), select Use Serial Cable to Assign IP Address as
the configuration access method.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boffgroup
ID: 11223294
hey - someone just gave me one of these today
i've got it's internal ip address and passsword - where can i get hold of the QuickSetup Wizard software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:superjet
ID: 11261834
Sorry Tim,
 I have been swamped.
 Well, I ended up buying a new firebox. In with instructions they tell you how to reset the box.
 The way I got it to work was to hook one end of the serial cable to the serial port and the other to the console port. I used the crossover cable to go from the trusted port to the management computer. Power cycled the firebox and once the lights stopped flashing,  I removed the serial cable to break the loop.
 Then I had to change the managment console IP to 192.168.253.x (something other than 192.168.253.1 because that is the firewalls trusted port when it is reconfigured)
 Then go to policy manager and change the IP to 192.168.253.1 and the passphrase it wg.

Thank gosh the book had this in it. The new firewall won't send e-mails to certain domains and I had to put the old box in its place.
 Jamie
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11262762
Well... at least you got there in the end !!  ;)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12808661
You made it just in time there Tim :)
0