Solved

Error on Bootup

Posted on 2004-04-28
8
492 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've got a Dell PC with Windows 2000 professional on it.

Now, when I bootup, I keep getting a message that says "NTLDR is missing! Press Ctrl-Alt-Delete to restart"

I tried to create a boot disk to boot with, but it just says (upon bootup):

"BOOT: Couldn't find NTLDR" Insert a different disk.

Any suggestions?

-Steve
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10941533
HOW TO: Troubleshoot the "NTLDR Is Missing" Error Message in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318728
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10941538
You Receive an "NTLDR Is Missing" Error Message When You Start Your Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320397
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10941557
Hi skbohler,
Can you boot into Recovery Console and type
 FIXBOOT

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=229716
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216417

Failing that, you may try this option:
How to recover from a Corrupted Registry: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307545

Repair links:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/fndc/FNDC_REC.doc
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/13927/13927.html

~sirbounty
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 10941790
What if I just want to reinstall Windows (from the Dell Win2K CD)?

How do I go about that?

-Steve
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10941806
Insert the CD and boot from it...
You have the option to wipe the partition first, but if you're wanting to save your data - you're better off following the 'upgrade' path...
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 10941809
I don't think I can get to the Windows Recovery Console. I don't have any Windows setup floppy disks. I've got the Windows CD ROM, but Windows won't boot from it.

Steve
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10941848
http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm should have the disks you need...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jayca earned 500 total points
ID: 10942050
Go into your BIOS and set it to BOOT FROM CD as the first option.. then floppy, then hard drive.

Then put in the 2000 CD, reboot.  At bootup, it will say "Press any key to boot from CD"... do it :)
0