Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Code Signing Activex Controls

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

I have developed a activex control which will be  will be downloaded through a cab file from the web server and installed .I have used Microsoft Cabarc utility to create the cab file and the authenticode technology to sign .I have done what ever is required as per docs available on microsoft web site.

the cab file downloads but when open the web page where activex is placed a red Cross [X] appears in place of the activex .I think the control is not getting registered .
I have also included the files[dlls] required by activex Control.


Pls let me know is there any other alternative .No package and deployement Wizard pls

Help pls its very Urgent

0
Comment
Question by:leork2004
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 1000 total points
ID: 10941660
Use Innosetup http://www.jrsoftware.org. It has the ability to install and register activsx controls and dlls

S
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 1000 total points
ID: 10945803
Do you have a certificate of your own? Or have you used the standard developer test certificate provided by Microsoft? Go for a certificate from a signing authority such as verisign if that is the case. www.verisign.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11274047
A split is my recommendation!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 11977294
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split between Shauli and RanjeetRain

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

DarkoLord
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0