Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Address List

Posted on 2004-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have an exchange server at our main office.  At branch offices the users send/receive via the exchange server using pop3.  I need a way to share a Contacts folder in Outlook with all the users.  Each branch has a 2k DC with AD.  I have seen something about LDAP but could find anything about how to set it up.
0
Comment
Question by:gabe23
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10941556
What about setting up a Public Folder that can be accessed by all that has the contacts in it?  A public folder can be used as the Outlook ADdress Book on a person by person basis if they wish.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10941563
This will help if you want to go in that direction: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF018.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabe23
ID: 10941768
I need my pop3 clients to be able to have a Global address list.  From what I understand, they cannot user Public folders the are hosted by the exchange server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 2000 total points
ID: 10941829
A Global Address List (GAL) only contains the exchange users in your organization (with some modifications based on internal groups etc)  Is that what you are looking for? If so: http://www.slipstick.com/exs/portagal.htm  Making the Exchange Server GAL Portable
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10942673
You may add a LDAP directory
OL2002: Email Accounts/Add a new directory/Add LDAP and point to one of your DCs
Stefri
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 10946608
you can export address to pst

and then give pst to branch office users

and then they can use there emails at pst as outlook address book
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabe23
ID: 11262463
I guess I was still waiting for more info on LDAP and setup.  I will close the question if you would like.
0