?
Solved

Progress 4GL (I can give more points)

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Thanks for clicking.

I'm trying to display a report on screen, but seems that when I display it on screen , the screen is reduce and I can't make it bigger, even with the mouse resize. What could I do?

Here is a bit of code with my frames.

      WITH FRAME qbf-report-1 DOWN COLUMN 1 WIDTH 200
      NO-ATTR-SPACE NO-VALIDATE NO-BOX USE-TEXT STREAM-IO NO-LABEL .

But the frame cant get bigger, why?
0
Comment
Question by:Dranizz
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10945942
Hi..

try putting all of the frame formatting (column-labels, width, etc) in the
display statement and get rid of the "DOWN" and the "FRAME qbf-report-1" since
the default frame for the FOR EACH block will automatically be a down frame.
You then can also remove the "DOWN WITH FRAME qbf-report-1." statement.

Past that - try removing some of the other FRAME qualifiers (i.e. "STREAM-IO")
one at a time to see if that fixes the problem.

Hope it helps...

R.K
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10945950
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 2000 total points
ID: 10959692
Hi Dranizz'
The form size is limited by the active window size. You can reset this using the ACTIVE-WINDOW handle:
ACTIVE-WINDOW:WIDTH-CHARS = 140.
ACTTIVE-WINDOW:HEIGHT-CHARS = 70.

For example.

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Dranizz
ID: 10960117
Thanks ADSaunders, thatMs exactly what I needed!
0