[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Excel from VB 6 (referencing Excel Dll)

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

If there are different versions being used for Excel in the company.
How do I make sure that my program doesn't break if I reference Excel lib 10 from my program and users have older or newer versions of excel installed on their machines.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jupiterz
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Rajesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 10941658
Jupiterz,

use late binding. check out the accepted comment in this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Excel/Q_20947782.html

Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jupiterz
ID: 10941851
   Looking at the accepted answer, I modified my code which is listed below.
    My question is if i just change the declaration of the xlApp variable from
   Dim xlApp As  Excel.Application to
   dim xlApp as Object  Does it mean I am late binding? I tested my code it works fine.
   Looking at the code if you can tell me i have done late binding or if it requires any other changes



    Dim sFileName As String
    Dim sPath As String
    Dim xlApp As Object  'Excel.Application
    Dim xlBook As Object 'Excel.Workbook
    Dim xlSheet As Object 'Excel.Worksheet
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim j As Integer
    Dim fld As ADODB.Field

    sFileName = "Report1.xls"
   
    frmTestQueries.cdb.Filter = "Excel Docs (*.xls)|*.xls"
    frmTestQueries.cdb.FileName = sFileName
    frmTestQueries.cdb.ShowSave
   
    sPath = frmTestQueries.cdb.FileName
   
    'open the excel spreadsheet for write
    Set xlApp = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
   
     Set xlBook = xlApp.Workbooks.Add
   
    Set xlSheet = xlBook.Worksheets.Item(1)
   
    'Get other rows
    rs.MoveFirst
    For i = 1 To rs.RecordCount
        For j = 0 To rs.Fields.Count - 1
            If i = 1 Then
                xlSheet.Cells(1, j + 1).Value = rs(j).Name
            End If
            xlSheet.Cells(i, j + 1).Value = rs(j).Value
        Next j
    rs.MoveNext
    Next i
   
    'format cell column widths
    xlSheet.Columns.AutoFit
   
    xlBook.SaveAs (sPath)
    xlApp.Quit
   
    Set xlApp = Nothing
    Set xlBook = Nothing
    Set xlApp = Nothing
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 10942009
the code looks fine. ofcourse, you can always post back if you run into trouble in future :)
you might want to go through this:
http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/InterDev/EarlyvsLateBinding.htm

Rajesh
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 10942171
Also make sure you take out all excel reference from References
0
 

Author Comment

by:jupiterz
ID: 10942177
Thanks Rajesh. Got what I asked for...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 10942237
thanks for the grade, jupiterz
:)
R
0
 

Expert Comment

by:reena_pathak
ID: 11291292
Thanks,
This code was really helpful.
-Reena
0