Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USING WORD AS HYPERLINK MENU ON A CDROM

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I have built a hyperlink menu based on a Word document.  This document accesses files on my pc.  I want to copy the Word document  and the files to a CD ROM.  How can I make the hyperlinks access the files on any drive letter?  For instance, some PCs have their CD drive as D:, others have it as E: drive.  I want to open the the Word doc automatically (which I will do using Autorun), then have them pick topics from the listed hyperlinks.  But how do I give the hyperlinks the right path to the files listed on the CD?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Phoenixric
ID: 10967167
Hi,
Can you explain further? What programming language you're using? I cant figure out what you're trying to say. .
How can a document access your file in a pc? And such document( in Word )is based on a hyperlink?
Oh! Im interested regarding your topic concern. .  Or I just misunderstood? Sorry if I. . .

Im just trying to help if I could. .  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 10969592
Thanks for the reply.
Using MS Word, I have assigned hyperlinks to words.  These hyperlinks jumpt to other files.  For example, here is what the Word Document looks like:

Click HERE to open PDF file 12.


Then I would assign a hyperlink to the word HERE.  The hyperlink would open the file D:\EDUCATION\FILE12.PDF

And I copy the files and Word doc to a CD-ROM.  The problem I am having is what if the user puts this CD in their drive, and it is not the D: drive.  The hyperlink will not find the file.  What if their CD drive is letter F:?  How do I assign a generic label to the hyperlink path so that any CD drive letter will work?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Phoenixric
ID: 10974415
Hi again,
May I ask if you have some programming backgrounds in VB? You'll be needing some code writing here, cause theres no way of passing a generic variable which in a form of a function and pass that path to a hyperlink. Doing that in Word also requires knowledge in MACRO which is suppose to be a VB language also. . . Anyway if you wish I could provide you with some codings. .

For the mean time you can refer to this sites. Here you will get some ideas.

http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?s=89d3c9dad7bfecfc717865152a0fff8a&act=Print&client=printer&f=70&t=7678

Just post your questions and comments. .

Phoenixric ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mohitvashistha earned 1500 total points
ID: 11012232
if u wanna use the msword only try using webpage just save the word document as .html then use those webpage

-----> Make one folder for all files(make susre folder is just after root    e.g d:\myfolder\

------> then in hyperlinks in word use \\ to represent drive letter
           word will automatically take the drive letter from which ur main file is executed

try this & come back to me
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 11059289
mohitvashistha;
Thanks for the reply.
Can you give me an example?  I have tried the following, and none of these work:
\\basefolder\CONFIG GUIDE B.O REL F M8000-9306F.pdf
file://\\:basefolder\CONFIG GUIDE B.O REL F M8000-9306F.pdf
//:basefolder\CONFIG GUIDE B.O REL F M8000-9306F.pdf/

Whenever I try to add just two slashes, it adds this   file://
0