Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

After Upgrading to Win98SE can't connect to Internet

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Upgraded a Compaq Presario which had Windows 98 (1st Ed.) and Internet Explorer 6 to the "newer" Windows 98SE. Since the upgrade everything is working much better EXCEPT it is impossible to connect to the internet.  Here is what I have already done:
1.  Updated the drivers for both the Cable Modem and Dial-up modem. Can't connect with either modem.
2.  Tried to use the Internet Connection Wizard.  It would not work.
3.  Fixed the IE6 Connect Wizard with IE6 repair.  Ran Connection Wizard successfully but still can't connect.
4.  Installed Netscape 7.1 from CD.  Netscape can not connect with either modem.
5.  Tried to uninstall IE6, it won't uninstall.
6.  Tried to reinstall IE6 from the C:\Windows\Windows Update Setup Files directory.  Midway through this IE6 reinstall, it wants to connect to the Internet for new files (obviously it can't).
Since I can't connect to the Internet, I can't download IE6 from scratch.  Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:kevshaw
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10942000
Can you get IE6 from any newer Office CD or Norton's Antivirus CD to name a few possible locations.

Also I assume when you say neither modem connects
1/. The dial up mode can establish a connection but not browse.
2/. The cable modem lights all look good and you get an IP address but no surfing?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 10942135
If you have a cable modem... then.  What are your IP settings.

Make sure they are set to auto if your modem hands out IP addresses.  Do you have anything else inline besides the CableModem? If you have a lynksys type router, remove it so it eliminates an area of concern.

If you get a 169.* IP addy, that means you are not being issued an IP.  You MIGHT have to call your cable company to get them to clear the MAC settings or whatever else they might have stored in the cablemodem.

You might try unplugging the cablemodem for 2 mins with the PC off.  Plug in the cable modem.  wait 2 mins, then boot up the machine.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 10942236
see if this helps
http://www.cexx.org/newnet.htm

"I have written a small utility, LSP-Fix, that repairs corrupted Winsock stacks. This can be used to remove entries left behind by New.net and similar software, restoring access to machines that cannot connect to the Internet. You can download it here."
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10942249
If that doesn't work, try this:

Here is procedure to reset winsock and TCP/IP at the same time.

Open Network settings
1.) Remove all protocols except the Network Interface card.
2.) Click Apply & Close the Properties box, but on reboot notice, hit Cancel. Do not reboot!
3.) Open Regedit and delete these keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcpoptions
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\MSTCP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Winsock2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

Close Registry Editor.

4.) Open Network Properties again, and Click ADD - PROTOCOL - Microsoft/TCPIP (should Add Client for MS Networks Automatically)

Have your windows CD ready or the CAB files,
Reboot and you should be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevshaw
ID: 10944034
To clarify for diggisaur and jayca.   The dial-up modem can connect to the ISP but neither IE6 or Netscape 7 can access the Internet.  All the cable modem lights are correct.  The TCP/IP settings are to:   Obtain an IP address automatically AND use DHCP for WINS Resolution.   My Norton Systemworks 2004 CD does not appear to have IE6 on it.   If the solution from LeeTutor doesn't work, I'll call the cable company and ask them to clear the MAC address.  I am carefully considering all answers submitted and am grateful for the help.
0