[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Seagate Hard Drive Partition error then not detected

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a 20g Seagate drive. I haven't changed anything on my system, I built it about a year and a half ago.  Out of the blue, on boot, I got an error that said "No logical partition" and it wouldn't boot.  So in DOS I went to FDISK and it showed 2 partitions with100% use.  There's plenty of free space on the disk, so I kept trying.  Next, it wouldn't detect the hard drive at all.  I have tried another hard drive on both IDE connections as master and slave and it works fine.  The drive has power.  If I jumper it as master, it will try to autodetect it for about two minutes and then say "Not Detected".  If it is jumpered any other way, it will just blow past it and say "Not Detected".  I've tried Partition Magic to boot it, and emergency boot disks, but no luck.  I've also tried it in two other pc's and no dice. Please help this poor blonde girl!  It's beyond me!
0
Comment
Question by:Tamara904
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10941952
well try seeing if it is toasted  smell it for anything like a burnuing smell   if so   it might of got tooo hot
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10941994
I think your drive is on it's last legs, and you should replace it.  You can try resetting your CMOS on the motherboard, on the odd chance something is wrong there, but it doesn't look good.

Hook it up as a second hard disk in another system to retrieve your data.  Some tools that may help you get your data: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20900970.html

I have used GetaDataBack with success.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10942046
i am sorry but if it doesn't detect how can you get data off of it    right????????    or can you    because i can't  with mine so if so tell how  


so Callandor    can you
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
77robert earned 375 total points
ID: 10942671
yea if the drive is not detected theres not much chance a home user can do to get the data back.

http://www.ontrack.com/
should be able to strip it down and get back the data , but you better be very well off :)

Also if the drive is spinning then it maybe the case you can change the drive plate. (the bit the power go into with all the chips on ) . but it would have to be a very close match . its worked for me twice and made 2 very happy customers :)

Twilight zone :)
my brother has frezzed drives overnight (in a plastik bag) and got data back.. no joke. But  it was on a quntam drives he said had a dodgy chip that would over heat and blow over time.
Also around 3-4 weeks back I was trying to get a drive to spin up with no luck. my brother said "hit it" I said nooo and he came over as the pc booted , turn it on its side and gave it a lillte bash on the table and it work :))
This is all true but I think maybe he/we go lucky.
 
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10942944
The link I posted to has some tools that can access drives that are problematic.  Not guaranteed, but worth a shot.  It includes OnTrack Recovery Services, which 77robert already noted will cost you.
0