?
Solved

Installed Font not listed in Photoshop

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
7,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Im attempting to do a website for a client...his logo text is in the font "Monotype Corsiva". I can select this font fine in MS Word, but it does NOT show up in Photoshop 6 & 7. The font is TTF, and is installed according to the windows control panel font area. Why would it appear in the font listing in one program but not in adobe ps?
0
Comment
Question by:AaronTorrey
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10946153
Hi AaronTorrey,

Check this link:
http:Q_20956907.html

sunnycoder
0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronTorrey
ID: 10979206
Already have done all of that, didnt help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11010080
Hi Aaron,

What OS are you using? Windows tends to choke if there's too many fonts installed in the Fonts folder, and Adobe software is the first to misbehave if that's the case. You should try not to have more than 400 fonts installed at all times, with some versions if Windows a bit more tolerant than others. If you need to have more fonts installed try any of the following Font Management programs:

The Font Thing - by Sue Fischer (free and very reccomended)
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~scef/tft.html

Font Expert 2003 - by Proxima Software (free 30-day trial; $35US license)
http://www.proximasoftware.com/

Typograf - by Neuber Software (free trial; $35US license)
http://www.neuber.com/typograph/

Also, make sure you don't have both TrueType and Type1 versions of the same fonts installed, as this is also cause for problems like the one you're experiencing.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronTorrey
ID: 11049515
Ive got windows xp pro. 627 fonts installed.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 500 total points
ID: 11051973
Hi Aaron,

Here's something curious. I just double checked that my Monotype Corsiva is installed, launched Photoshop and checked the Fonts list. Monotype Corsiva shows there BUT not in alphabetical order. It seems that Photoshop reads only the Corsiva part and it shows it rigth before Courier. Could it be that it was simply everlooked?  I've uploaded a screen capture of my Photoshop font menu that shows where Monotype Corsiva is placed:

http://www.gatesofdelirium.com/test/corsiva.jpg

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronTorrey
ID: 11054184
Hey! Good eyes Lobo! That is an odd one. Hmmm.... :)

Lobo gets the points, thx!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11055596
Hi Aaron,

Thanks for the points and the comment. Sometimes we overlook the obvious, eh? :o)

Here's something extra for you. At 627 fonts installed you should consider getting some form of font management. I use Bitstream Font Navigator and swear by it. It comes bundled in the CorelDraw CD, so if you have that gove it a shot. Other font managers worth mentioning are:

The Font Thing - by Sue Fischer (free and very recommended)
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~scef/tft.html

Font Expert 2003 - by Proxima Software (free 30-day trial; $35US license)
http://www.proximasoftware.com/

Typograf - by Neuber Software (free trial; $35US license)
http://www.neuber.com/typograph/

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0