Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1.4GB file - how to view as spreadsheet or best viewer for this file

Posted on 2004-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a 1.4GB (approx) file which consists of text.  It was originally saved as .xls, but excel cannot open it all. Even as a .csv file, excel pukes when trying to open it. Here is a list of apps and extensions I've tried to open this file but have failed:

App - Extensions

Excel - .xls, .csv
Notepad - .txt

Wordpad opens it, but bogs down and gets very slow.

Can someone recommend a shareware/freeware/MS app or other method of opening, viewing, and manipulating this file? I would love to be able to break it down into smaller files and/or to view it/them in spreadsheet format.

Thanks,

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:srobtjones
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 10942255
PAQ- http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Excel/Q_20958162.html
"What I think what happens is that it is still opening the workbook but is also autmatically calculating the formula's in the workbook.
you might try to open it with manual calculation turned on.

tools>>options>>calculations tab : manual calculation

are there also external references to other files in the workbook? And are there some macro's running?"

0
 

Author Comment

by:srobtjones
ID: 10942335
this is strictly text - there are NO formulas in the spreadsheet at all. The spreadsheet consists of txt data output from another program.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10942363
1. where did this file orignate from , is it using the same version  , and same
excel program , when it first was created.

2. how much ram do you have. ram can help you if it actually is a excell sheet
and his opened before it got to big. also it its text , that a lot of text to load into ram.
you have to have a lot of ram and add more virtual memory.

3. whats the size of your page file ,or virtual memory. by increasing it
it will help you.

4. what os are you running.

5. i know of file splitters , but not the kind your ask for , if it was
all text maybe , but if it is a excel sheet , it would not understand
what it is when split.

it may have to be a specific excel splitter program , which i dont think exist.

6. heres an excel viewer program from ms
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;273711

7. have you ever opened the file ,  if you did it was probably when the file
was small.

8. heres a splitter that says it will split files by lines txt.

http://www.clickok.co.uk/filesplit/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:srobtjones
ID: 10942451
1. where did this file orignate from , is it using the same version  , and same
excel program , when it first was created.

The file data was exported from a computer forensics program called EnCase into a .xls format.  I have since renamed it with both .csv and .txt extensions.

2. how much ram do you have. ram can help you if it actually is a excell sheet
and his opened before it got to big. also it its text , that a lot of text to load into ram.
you have to have a lot of ram and add more virtual memory.

1GB DDR RAM

3. whats the size of your page file ,or virtual memory. by increasing it
it will help you.

Not sure - will have to check. How to?

4. what os are you running.

Windows XP pro

5. i know of file splitters , but not the kind your ask for , if it was
all text maybe , but if it is a excel sheet , it would not understand
what it is when split.

it may have to be a specific excel splitter program , which i dont think exist.

6. heres an excel viewer program from ms
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;273711

7. have you ever opened the file ,  if you did it was probably when the file
was small.

I have opened it in excel, but excel pukes out after 65k rows, so not all data is present. I have tried to bring it into Access, but access loses column header/title info and seems to have layout format problems.

8. heres a splitter that says it will split files by lines txt.

http://www.clickok.co.uk/filesplit/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sebastienm
ID: 10942648
Hi Scott,

Excel has a 65K row limitation and the max row number cannot be increased. So Excel is not a solution here.
How many rows are you expecting? 100ks, 1Ms, more?

You say you have problems importing in Access. How did you try to import the data?
How is you file organized? data separator? Extra information at top of file before header names?

Regards,
Sebastien
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 10943350
If it is straight text try Ultraedit, we have some programmers using it and it works great on large files.

 http://www.ultraedit.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anantabl
ID: 10945925
Solutions:


1. Re-export it to the Access as data table as sebastien said. You can also arrange on spreadsheet form as you have told on Access.
To do this,(you can also) in Access, import data table and check spread sheet view  and set tab or any spacing character to set to spreadsheet view.

2. Open and edit on Ultraedit as RDAdams said.

3. Text pad is the best solution since it is the powerful tool/platform for all of size and type of files. In my experience, Text pad is the best solution for you.

http://www.textpad.com/

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
King_Diamond earned 375 total points
ID: 10946812
Access should be fine to solve your problem. You must be doing something wrong or you have missing data in key cells.

You must have only the first row as headers and the rest of the excel file to be the data you need. Furthermore, if you use the first column as the primary key, all cells of the first row have to have data. An empty cell to be used as the primary key won't let you import the table into Access. If that is the case, let Access add a primary key.

If you have one of the above cases, use Notepad to arrange the format before you import the file in Access.

Importing the file :

In step 1 of the wizard, click First Row Contains Column Headings so as to do the headers.

In step 2, choose In a New Table.

In step 3, do nothing. Just click next.

In step 4, choose the primary key or let Access add the primary key as explained above. Don't choose no primary key as you will have problems later on when working with the table.

In step 5, name the table and click finish. If you want to know if there were problems in importing the file to the table, tick I Would Like a Wizard to Analyze my Table After Importing the Data. If you choose this option, a wizard will pop up and notifies you where was the problem.

As regards, the formats, after you create the table, click on the table and go to Design View. From here, you can change the data type of each field name according to your needs.

Hope this helps.
0