Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98se, BSOD's as daily routine...

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello all,
I dont know how my Win98se system reached this state, actually it is after a  ghost image restoration + all ciritical updates + IE6+Sp1, and that's about it I think. I have am image that I did some time ago of my favorite configuration. It is not updated so I had to update it through MS, and the IE6 +SP1 I installed myself.
Since then, I keep on getting BSOD's each time on something else.
I get many of those white scary error messages, that have RETRY or IGNORE option.
Mostly the error are generated by , EXPLORER, IEXPLORE, MSIMN, RNAPP.
That is all I have monitored so far.
I guess that it enough...
Plus, I noticed that it takes the OS *quite* some time to load, around 2 minutes... sheesh...

So, what are my options now? Should I repair/install Win98se ?
Should I restore the ghost image and install only updates and leave IE as 5.01?

Please advise.
Very important that I restore a stable running Win98.

Thank-you.
0
Comment
Question by:liorde
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 560 total points
ID: 10943307
Rock & hard place question.  You could try re-installing 98 ontop of itself from an install CD but from the description your giving it would probaly be more sensible to back up all your important data and reformat/reinstall from an original CD and rebuild from scratch.  Unless you are confident that your ghost image is completely sound.  You've probably realised this already, sorry not good news but for a stable system it's better in the long term to rebuild the foundations.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 440 total points
ID: 10943703

Rule out spyware and similar nasties:

Download Ad-Aware from here:
http://lavasoft.element5.com/support/download/
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once (“in use”).

Also excellent is SpyBot Search & Destroy available here:
http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=download
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once (“in use”).

Even if Ad-Aware and SpyBot S&D are similar, they do clean different things. You should have both of them and use REGULARLY.

You can also install “preventive” software that will help you control these nasties:

SpywareBlaster:
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
Avoids malicious Active X installs.
Advantage: no system resources used!!!
Just download, install and UPDATE.

SpywareGuard:
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard.html
Monitors for attempts to install malicious software.

All of them extremely useful but you must keep them UPDATED.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 10946529
Masqueraid,
What can assure me that I will not run into the same problems again...? Say I install over a formatted drive ok... I realize that the Window updates are a must, right? What about browser? Would you recommend that I leave the stock browser and install Mozilla's firefox, or install IE6+Sp1? What do you say?

Blue Zee,
Actually since I have become paranoid, I already have all these softwares installed, SpywareBlaster, Adaware, SpywareGuard and SpyBot. I have no spyware that the above detected so I assume that I am clean.
These BSOD's come out of the blue. Suddenly BAM...! The computer can run fine for an hour, or crash immediately when opening ICQ or Outlook express.

These type of errors are the most difficult for me to "debug".
Any other ideas?

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 11029908
Anything new anyone ...?
Still waiting for your replies.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 11029972

Hi,

Last tries before suggesting a reinstall of Windows.

A.
Repair your IE+OE installation:

Add/Remove Programs, highlight Microsoft Internet Explorer, click Add/Remove and select Repair. Reboot when asked to.

B.
Start > Run > type SFC and press enter.

You may need your Win98 CD to repair any corrupted system file.

C.
Uninstall ICQ, reboot and install the latest version.

Hope these may help.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 11030320
Sorry, thought your last Q @ me rhetorical, there is no assurance with this pretty much the same as not getting a lifetime guarantee with your Windows CD :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 11030440
I will try.

Thank-you.
0