Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Arcserve 200 Job Reports

Posted on 2004-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We use Arcserve 2000 at my work, and everyday after i check the reports for the previous days backups
I get Incomplete's for the status. This is not with every backup selection just a few? What exactly does this mean
cause it seams that it happens to the same selections time after time? Ive tried to look up under the Job log and pinpoint
exactly what the problem is but the logg is hard to follow

And does Incomplete mean the end of the world. or is there just a easier way to find out whats not completing?

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:JTODD
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10942516
Ah Arcserve - the fun Ive had LOL

job incomplete can simply mean that a file was skipped because it was in use at the time of the backup, but the job log will tell you this :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bda72 earned 700 total points
ID: 10963892
I had an incomplete the other day because a file was locked by a user. This is the section of the log for that file:


[04/27/2004-20:48:31 ,0,0,0,0,0,2,1,0,0] Job ID....................... 319
[04/27/2004-20:48:31 ,0,0,0,0,0,2,1,0,0] Workstation.................. ADMINSERV ( 172.16.1.10 )
[04/27/2004-20:48:31 ,0,0,0,0,0,2,1,0,0] Source....................... E:
[04/27/2004-20:48:31 ,0,0,0,0,0,2,1,0,0] Target....................... F-JOB2-TUE- 4/27/04, ID FC84, Sequence #1
[04/27/2004-20:48:31 ,0,0,0,0,0,2,1,0,0] Session...................... 8
[04/27/2004-20:48:31 ,0,0,0,0,0,2,1,0,0] Start Time................... 4/27/04  8:48 PM
[04/27/2004-22:28:02 ,0,0,0,0,0,2,1,0,0] AW0004 Failed to open file <E:\hacc\--Class Files\emk\Access\weather.mdb>. RC=32, The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
[04/27/2004-22:28:02 ,0,0,0,0,0,2,1,0,0]


As you can see the file "weather.mdb" in the path "E:\hacc\--Class Files\emk\Access" on the server ADMINSERV was being used and therefore couldn't be backed up. This is what you're looking for in your logs. Open the actual log files in notepad that should be located in
"C:\Program Files\ComputerAssociates\ARCserve\LOG\cas_user_logs\username" and then you can search them for keywords like "failed" if your logs are really that big in size. When you find the exact files, either remove them from your backup job or make sure the user closes them before he\she goes home. If it's something like SQL or FileMaker Pro that is locked, do a backup within the program every night and then back up that folder instead of trying to back up the live data. An incomplete, as I understand it, doesn't mean the job failed - just that one or more individual files couldn't be backed up.

Brian
0