[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netdiag DNS test fail

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We're having some weird DNS issues, so I pulled up netdiag (among other things) to try and track them down.

DNS test from netdiag fails, with the following:

DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
      Interface {EF3BA5FD-E0EE-422C-859D-BC050A19DD92}
        DNS Domain: domain.com
        DNS Servers: 192.168.xxx.xxx 192.168.xxx.xxx
        IP Address: 192.168.xxx.xxx
        Expected registration with PDN (primary DNS domain name):
          Hostname: computername.domain.COM.
          Authoritative zone: domain.COM.
          Primary DNS server: DCname.domain.COM 192.168.xxx.xxx
          Authoritative NS: [lots of name server IPs]
      Verify DNS registration:
        Name: computername.domain.COM
        Unable to allocate memory, exit verify

I haven't been at all able to find anything on "Unable to allocate memory" anywhere.  What does that mean?
0
Comment
Question by:ckratsch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 10942937
If you installed the Support Tools just recently for the test, using the W2k installation CD, then this might be the cause. Some of the tools got updated with the Service Packs, so if you installed W2k at some point, installed the Service Packs, and only now added the original Support Tools, some strange behaviour might result.
The current version tools for SP4 are here:

Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/supporttools.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:ckratsch
ID: 10943010
Nope, the support tools were installed before SP4.  I installed netdiag just today, downloaded from MS at http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/netdiag-o.asp
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 10943181
The .msi file in this installation is from 2001; this is outdated. I'd recommend to uninstall this netdiag version, and re-install the Support Tools from above. The latest netdiag.exe is from 2003.

Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=812809
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:ckratsch
ID: 10943826
That's the ticket - thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10947250
oBdA
wow, good answer!

Cheers

JamesDS
0