[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP / ND6 any known issue ??

Posted on 2004-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Please report any known bugs or problems discovered on Notes 6.5 client w/ XP Professional client and Notes 5.0.10 server w/Win2000 server ?
Also,
Please report any known bugs or problems discovered on Notes 6.5 client w/ XP Professional client and Notes 6.5 server w/Win2000 server ?

Please provide any link that might be useful.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:navgup
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10942835
I have heard abt attachment Issues with XP as i faced the same in my laptop. Apart from that u can see this
link

http://www.dominopower.com/issues/issue200111/xplotus003.html

HTH
Partha
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10943131
I wouldn't use a 6.5 Client on an 5.0.10 Server, if I had a choice.  It's always safer to use a 'lower' client version, because then you are sure that all features are supported (client/server).

 There are no real issues with any of these products, afaik.  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10943137
That doesn't mean there are no bugs, of course :-)

Tom
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10943194
I've successfully used exactly that, except it was 6.0x, not 6.5x.  I don't recall if I ever installed 6.5x on XP.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10943263
The 5.0.X client is not supported on XP, btw.

Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xp_commander
ID: 10944998
I am having R6 Client , Designer and Administrator client installed on XP windows , accessing R5.0.6. R5.0.8 , R5.0.11 , R6.3 and R6.5 servers. So far none of the big issues , except the one I mentioned on previous posting about applications designed using older designer having issues with newer clients such as issues with computed subform, you can follow the link for more information :- http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/Search?SearchView&Query=a%20st%3Fred%20form%20cannot%20contain%20computed%20subforms&SearchOrder=0&Start=1&Count=100
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 10998201
I m trying to test something that is written for all windows platform except XP client. Can anyone tell whether this would work or not ? if not.. what can be done in this code to allow XP platform supported ?
Declaration
Type OSVERSIONINFO
      dwOSVersionInfoSize As Long
      dwMajorVersion As Long
      dwMinorVersion As Long
      dwBuildNumber As Long
      dwPlatformId As Long
      szCSDVersion As String * 128
End Type
..
Declare Function GetVersionExA Lib "kernel32" (lpVersionInformation As OSVERSIONINFO) As Integer
..
..
..
Public Function getOSPlatform() As String
      osinfo.dwOSVersionInfoSize = 148
      osinfo.szCSDVersion = Space$(128)
      retvalue = GetVersionExA(osinfo)
      
      Select Case osinfo.dwPlatformId
      Case 1
            If osinfo.dwMinorVersion = 0 Then
                  getVersion = "Windows 95"
            Elseif osinfo.dwMinorVersion = 10 Then
                  getVersion = "Windows 98"
            End If
      Case 2
            If osinfo.dwMajorVersion = 3 Then
                  getVersion = "Windows NT 3.51"
            Elseif osinfo.dwMajorVersion = 4 Then
                  getVersion = "Windows NT 4.0"
            Elseif osinfo.dwMajorVersion = 5 Then
                  getVersion = "Windows 2000"
            End If
      Case Else
            getVersion = "Failed"
      End Select
      getOSPlatform = getVersion
End Function
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xp_commander
ID: 10999823
Change your function to include check for XP Operating system , this I have test and works on XP.

Public Function getOSPlatform() As String
      
      Dim osinfo As OSVERSIONINFO
      osinfo.dwOSVersionInfoSize = 148
      osinfo.szCSDVersion = Space$(128)
      retvalue = GetVersionExA(osinfo)
      
      Select Case osinfo.dwPlatformId
      Case 1
            
            Select Case .dwMinorVersion
            Case 0
                  getVersion = "Windows 95"
            Case 10
                  getVersion = "Windows 98"
            Case 90
                  getVersion = "Windows Mellinnium"
            End Select
            
      Case 2
            Select Case osinfo.dwMajorVersion
            Case 3
                  getVersion = "Windows NT 3.51"
            Case 4
                  getVersion = "Windows NT 4.0"
            Case 5
                  If osinfo.dwMinorVersion = 0 Then
                        getVersion = "Windows 2000"
                  Else
                        getVersion = "Windows XP"
                  End If
            End Select
            
      Case Else
            getVersion = "Failed"
      End Select
      getOSPlatform = getVersion
      
End Function
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xp_commander
ID: 10999843
A complete lotusscript code you can cop and paste to do a quick test :-

Type OSVERSIONINFO
      dwOSVersionInfoSize As Long
      dwMajorVersion As Long
      dwMinorVersion As Long
      dwBuildNumber As Long
      dwPlatformId As Long
      szCSDVersion As String * 128
End Type

Declare Function GetVersionExA Lib "kernel32" (lpVersionInformation As OSVERSIONINFO) As Integer

Sub Initialize
      Messagebox "OS is " & getOSPlatform()
End Sub

Public Function getOSPlatform() As String
      
      Dim osinfo As OSVERSIONINFO
      osinfo.dwOSVersionInfoSize = 148
      osinfo.szCSDVersion = Space$(128)
      retvalue = GetVersionExA(osinfo)
      
      Select Case osinfo.dwPlatformId
      Case 1
            
            Select Case osinfo.dwMinorVersion
            Case 0
                  getVersion = "Windows 95"
            Case 10
                  getVersion = "Windows 98"
            Case 90
                  getVersion = "Windows Mellinnium"
            End Select
            
      Case 2
            Select Case osinfo.dwMajorVersion
            Case 3
                  getVersion = "Windows NT 3.51"
            Case 4
                  getVersion = "Windows NT 4.0"
            Case 5
                  If osinfo.dwMinorVersion = 0 Then
                        getVersion = "Windows 2000"
                  Else
                        getVersion = "Windows XP"
                  End If
            End Select
            
      Case Else
            getVersion = "Failed"
      End Select
      getOSPlatform = getVersion
      
End Function

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Stan Reeser earned 150 total points
ID: 11008228
Ok as for your original question, as long as you have the current SPs and patches you should be fine... I have multiple pc with mutliple client versions accessing servers from 46x, 5x , 6x and 65x without any OS problems PROVIDED you have enough RAM  (min 256 should be fine).  One caveat about the designer in 6.5 and prior versions is there have been issues with being unable to open the design in prior versions after saving in 65x.
0