[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending a Java Object to JSP page

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello fellow experts,

Hi I want to send a Java String to a jsp page and I want the jsp page to send a vector back to the java program.

half is done...I think...

in my java class
URL url = new URL(strPath);
         HttpURLConnection conn = (HttpURLConnection)url.openConnection();
         conn.setDoOutput(true);
         conn.setRequestMethod("POST");
         conn.setRequestProperty("Content-type", "application/octet-stream");
         OutputStream os = conn.getOutputStream();
         ObjectOutputStream out = new ObjectOutputStream(os);
         
     
         out.writeObject(strXMLParams);
         out.flush();
         out.close();

I just need the code to receive and then to send back an object to the java the java code to receive the vector would be nice too
thanks
Ghost
0
Comment
Question by:copyPasteGhost
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10943104
this question is seeming to overlap into this question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20968074.html

anyone know what to do?
Ghost
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10945439
Have you tried request.setAttribute() and request.getAttribute()??? they shd be able to get your job done..!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10945483
Or if you are adamant doing it above described way then

in your jsp.
ObjectInputStream oip = new ObjectInputStream(request.getInputStream());
YourObj obj = (YourObj)(oip.readObject());


This stuff gonna throw a lot of exceptions so a try catch block is on the card obviously..:-)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 10945588
I am not sure if I understand your requirements. But I did write the following two pages(located in same directory).      rrz  

------------sender.jsp----------------------------------------
<%@ page import="java.util.*,java.net.*,java.io.*" %>
<%  
         Vector vSend = new Vector();
         vSend.add("one");
         vSend.add("two");
         vSend.add("three");
         String urlStr = request.getRequestURL().toString();
         URL url = new URL(urlStr.substring(0,urlStr.lastIndexOf("/")+1) + "bouncer.jsp");
         HttpURLConnection conn = (HttpURLConnection)url.openConnection();
         conn.setDoOutput(true);
         conn.setDoInput(true);
         conn.setRequestMethod("POST");
         conn.setRequestProperty("Content-type", "application/octet-stream");
         ObjectOutputStream oos = new ObjectOutputStream(conn.getOutputStream());
         oos.writeObject(vSend);
         oos.flush();
         ObjectInputStream in = new ObjectInputStream(conn.getInputStream());
         Vector vBack = (Vector)in.readObject();
         in.close();
         oos.close();
%>
vBack=<%=vBack%>

-------------------------------bouncer.jsp---------------------------------------------
<%@ page import="java.net.*,java.io.*" %>
<%
         ObjectInputStream ois = new ObjectInputStream(request.getInputStream());
         ObjectOutputStream oos = new ObjectOutputStream(response.getOutputStream());
         oos.writeObject(ois.readObject());
         oos.flush();
         ois.close();
         oos.close();
%>
0