Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to copy from the Internet Explorer component?

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
On a Delphi form I have a TWebBrowser component, and it works well in many ways. But why doesn't it perform my JavaScript instructions for copying and retrieving to and from the clipboard? When displayed in the stand alone MS Internet Explorer it works, but not within my Delphi program. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:haab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10943105
Try the embedded browser from

http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/index.htm

Shane
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10947079
WebBrowser1.ExecWB( OLECMDID_COPY, OLECMDEXECOPT_DODEFAULT );
0
 

Author Comment

by:haab
ID: 11154594
The ExecWB method raises an exception class EOleException; "trying to cancel a drop destination which is not registered" - even though the RegisterAsDropTarget property is true. What should I do?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 200 total points
ID: 11157955
uses ActiveX;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  WebBrowser1.ExecWB(OLECMDID_COPY, OLECMDEXECOPT_PROMPTUSER);
end;

initialization
  OleInitialize(nil);

finalization
  OleUninitialize;

end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haab
ID: 11158967
Excellent solution! Thank you!
0