Solved

Routing Issue

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My question is this:

Is it possible to have a server with two network cards on the same network but with different gateways and tell each card to respond to requests received on that card using the default gateway of that card rather than the other card.

Example:

NIC1 = 192.168.1.1
Gateway = 192.168.1.253

NIC2 = 192.168.1.2
Gateway = 192.168.252

I want to have each network card respond using its own gateway so that the response comes from the same WAN IP that the request was made on.   Can anyone tell me if this is possible.  Please ask for any additional info as I am sure that this may not be clear the way I have explained it.

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:jsmall562
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10943084
It is possible, you just need to configure the cards to use their specific gateways.

It will vary between operating systems, but on Windows XP/2000 just open Network Connections, right-click one connection or the other, then select properties.  Next, select TCP/IP and click Properties.  Now, select "Use the following IP address" and enter the IP address, subnet mask, and the appropriate gateway for each card.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10943352
Generally, the answer is no. Even though it appears that you can set dual gateways, it won't work.

If you try it, from a DOS prompt, type "route print" and you will see a metric after the default gateway. Packets will always take the route with the lowest metric.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10943390
If the server is establishing the connections, then yes.  However, won't it respond to a request received through network card A on network card A?  It doubt a connection could be established on one card, then transferred to another.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10943683
Only if the request is from the local subnet. Anything outside the local subnet goes to the one default gateway. The connections are not established on the card, but by the application.
That is part of the problem. Packet comes in addressed to NICA with source IP of a.b.c.d the only way the "system" can respond to that source is via the one default gateway.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tele_tech
ID: 10943821
What is the purpose.... it is possible to set up this a router gateway.. but there are a few different ways to do it...  knowing why would help narrow the how...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony_E earned 200 total points
ID: 10943903
just add a new route for each of the nic's for eg,


route -p (for persistant) ADD <destination subnet> MASK <mask> <Gateway> IF <interface no.>

if -p wont work in your version of windows just make it in a bat file and load it each time u reboot

hope this can help u
Anthony
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10944035
lrmoore,

I must have been thinking of something else.  It just makes sense to me that the card would respond via its default gateway, which is different for each of the cards.  Sorry if I confused anyone!
0