Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Voice Gateway into existing home telephone network

Posted on 2004-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,846 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Lately, I started using VoIP on my broadband access. At this moment, my telephone has to be plugged directly into the gateway provided (it's a D-Link).

My question: There must be a way to modify my existing phone lines so that I can hook my gateway into a wall outlet and connect phones across the house in the other outlets, right?!?

Right now, I figured my network must be "open" because if I plug the gateway into one outlet and connect a phone in another room, after a while I get a tone like a phone was not put back on its receiver (loud BIP-BIP). Should I simply cut my previous (regular) telephone company cable? Do I need to re-wire in order to close the loop?

I don't intent to use many phones at once so I don't really fear overloading my gateway. It's just annoying to have only 1 phone in the entire house...

Any advice greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:alexvtr
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hofftek earned 300 total points
ID: 11011688
I wouldnt cut my phone company cable however most Telco providers provide a test block where the service comes into your house.  If this is your case then all you should need to do is unplug the modular phone plug at the demarc (Where the service comes into the house).  If you have an older house then you will need to manually unscrew the wires at the demarc point.  Either way this should isolate you from your phone provider and in effect turn your interior wiring into one long phone cord.

Please be advised I would only recommend this if you don not plan to use your local phone provider in any way.

If this is the case you might want to make sure that your Voip provider/system has the ability to correctly identify and dial your local 911/emergency number (Assuming you are in the US) that is one thing many people overlook.

Sounds like an interesting project hope this helps    
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jomat
ID: 11248097
How are you getting your broadband into your house now? If via copper DSL from the phone company, you are outta luck, because you can't disconnect your DEMARC  or you lose your DSL.

I have VoIP and use an expandable wireless phone system inside the house. One base station plugged into the gateway, and several wireless hand sets.  WAL-Mart.com has several different models from several vendors.  I currently use the model from GE with a base and one expansion handset. Works well in my situation.
0