?
Solved

Image of Machine - How Can This Be Done

Posted on 2004-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How would I image the contents of my system running on Windows 2000 so that if the hard drive crashes (as it has 2 times in the past) I can restore the exact current image onto a new hard drive. Looking forward to hearing from you

Rizwan
0
Comment
Question by:qazirizwan
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 300 total points
ID: 10943012
Norton/Symantec's Ghost is a good product for this purpose: http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/ghost_personal/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AngelRider
ID: 10943888
As sirbounty suggested, Ghost is great for this, as is PartitionMagic or indeed DriveImage, or a bunch of others.

How big is your hard disk? If you got a second drive the same size, you could put it in the PC alongside the original and ghost the partition on a regular basis. Or you could get hold of some backup software which would do the same job for you.
0