Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File security issue

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a file on my server that contains personal and confidential information. I want to allow certain users to be able to read the file or print the file, but CAN'T attach the file into a email and send it to someone. Is there anyway to achieve this in Windows 2000 Server or would I have to buy a 3rd party software package?
0
Comment
Question by:Djrobluv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeftofCool
ID: 10943865
When you say you can't, are you fearing interception or physically cannot attach the file to an e-mail.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10947241
Djrobluv
Using the tools you have available (IE installed with the OS) it is impossible to stop a user that has read access from attaching the file to an email.

There may be tools out there that apply a policy to outlook, a firewall or a mailserver to do similar jobs, but what would stop a user from simply opening the file and copying the content into an email directly or even another file and attaching that.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 10948614
Sorry I didn't mention the file is a PDF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 10948618
LeftofCool ; that is physically attach it to a email
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 375 total points
ID: 10948761
Djrobluv
The file type is irrelevant, PDFs can still be copied to another file and that attached to an email without any restrictions.

Cheers

JamesDS
0