Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create a Toolbar button to insert a signature.

Posted on 2004-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've looked in the Toolbar preferences for a button that will allow one of my users to insert
their signature on a E-mail before they send it.  They don't want the signature appended to
all E-mails and they don't want to click on Tools --> Insert Signature.

I know that you can create buttons for the toolbar but I'm not sure if it is a formula or a function.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Domino 6.5.1 is my code level.
0
Comment
Question by:Stella Pauley
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 10943189
R6 or R5?  Either way, you have to write a formula to do it.

In R5, you would use one of the built-in generic "Macro Buttons" empty icons (bottom of the selection list on the left).

In R6, you woud create a new toolbar button.

Either way, the formula would be something like:

@Command([EditGotoField]; "Body");
@Command([EditInsertText]; "My signature text")
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10943303
A toolbar formula (as in smart icon) would be difficult to code, since you would have to open the Preferences document in the mailfile of the user....

So locate the Shared Action Tools\Insert Signature, and rename it to Insert Signature.
Now it is available directly on the toolbar of the inbox etc...

cheers,

Tom
0