[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DCPromo Rollback: Recovering accounts & files

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows 2000 Advanced Server that was a Domain Controller.  I ran dcpromo on it to convert it to a standalone server, but when I did, I lost all of the user acccounts, as well as the files associated with the user accounts.  Is there anyway to recover the files associated with those user accounts (e.g., Outlook Express address book, Excel spreadsheets, MS Word docs., etc.)

Seth
0
Comment
Question by:sfjacobs
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 10943305
File Recovery

When a file is deleted either from the Network, By a program or from the Command Line, is does not get put into the recycle bin. However the file is NOT erased, instead the information that points to the file is erased. By erasing the pointer, the file becomes "Invisible" to the Operating system. Using Third party software these files can be recovered.


**********FreeWare Recovery Tools**********

Deleted File Analysis http://www.execsoft.com/freeware/freeware.asp
(NT/2K/XP)

PC Inspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS)

OnTrack http://www.ontrack.co.uk/freesoftware/freesoftware.asp
(Also have a Netware version - NOT FREE)


**********TrialWare Recovery Tools**********

Undelete 3.0 http://www.executive.com/undelete/undelete.asp (30 Day trial available)
(NT/2K/XP) - Can run direct from the CD

File Recover http://www.zdnetindia.com/indya/downloads/desktop/info/10204365.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)

R-Undelete http://www.tucows.com/preview/254623.html
(FAT12/16/32 NTFS NTFS5 and Ext2FS)

Recover My Files http://www.tucows.com/preview/258313.html


**********Shareware Recovery Tools**********

File Scavenger http://www.webattack.com/features/filescavenger-704-421808.php
(NT/2K/XP) - Supports Reformatted Volumes -Limited to 32Kb file size!

GetDataBack for FAT http://www.webattack.com/get/getbackfat.shtml
(FAT) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

GetDataBack for NTFS http://www.webattack.com/get/getbacknt.shtml
(NTFS) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

Active@ UNDELETE http://www.webattack.com/get/activeundelete.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs From MMC Console

Active@ UNERASER http://www.webattack.com/get/activeuneraser.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs from DOS Bootdisk

FinalData Plus http://www.zdnet.de/downloads/programs/4/7/en10164547-wc.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)



************Commercial Products************

File Restore ($39.00)
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

HDR Data Recovery ($485.00) Trail available
http://www.sofotex.com/download/software/8412.html

**********Good Link to More Info***********


http://www.hard-disk-data-recovery.com/datarecovery-pages/data_ntfs_recovery_software.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10947224
sfjacobs
You have lost the accounts permanently, unless you had a backup and can restore the system state.

The files will still be stored on the machine under "Documents and Settings" where there is a folder for each user. Do a search on the root for a known filename and you should have no trouble finding your lost files.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfjacobs
ID: 10961586
We used GetDataNT and it worked great.  Thanks.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10961633
do you mean GetDataBack for NTFS?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10961696
ThanQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfjacobs
ID: 10961844
Yes.  GetDataBack for NTFS.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10961890
Fantastic - Glad you got fixed up :)
0