Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

back button or refresh page onload

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
33,719 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
hi,
Does anybody know how to detect when the user click on the back button to go back to the previous page?
Or a way to refresh a jsp page whenever it's loaded?

Thank you. :)
0
Comment
Question by:F1stu
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-b earned 500 total points
ID: 10943492
Add these four lines at the top of the JSP:

response.setHeader( "Expires", "Sat, 6 May 1995 12:00:00 GMT" );
     
// set standard HTTP/1.1 no-cache headers
response.setHeader( "Cache-Control", "no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate" );

// set IE extended HTTP/1.1 no-cache headers
response.addHeader( "Cache-Control", "post-check=0, pre-check=0" );

// set standard HTTP/1.0 no-cache header
response.setHeader( "Pragma", "no-cache" );

That *should* force the user agent to reload the page when it is hit.

-Mark
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 10943519
Do you have this in your <HEAD> part of HTML coding...

<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache"/>
<meta http-equiv="expires" content="0"/>
<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache"/>

You can use a META tag with an HTTP-EQUIV attribute to control the action of browsers, by setting the HTTP headers. The "Refresh" value can be used to specify a delay in seconds before the browser automatically reloads the document. Optionally, you can also specify an alternative URL to load.

For example, the following tag loads the page yours.jsp after 5 seconds.

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="5;URL=yours.jsp">

A fine tutorial for the META-Tag: HTTP-EQUIV:
http://www.wdvl.com/Authoring/HTML/Head/Meta/HTTP.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SweetChastity
ID: 10948298
We work together.  Our pages use a header and footer that contain opening and closing tags for <html> and <body>, this is used to create consistency.  I had a similiar issue and I found solutions to refreshing in meta and body tags which unfortunately we are not able to implement.  I didn't find anything suggesting we could detect when the user had clicked the back button on internet explorer but would be useful to know.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:F1stu
ID: 10948556
Hi,

Thanks for all of your help!
Mark's replied helped a lot and it works too.  Thanks! :)

Thank you all very much!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SCJPGroup
ID: 22657818
i tried the same solution that mark had given...but it does not work for me...i m using struts framework. has this anything to do with this not working.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mark-b
ID: 22661441
What does not work?  
When you press the back button, does the server not get hit?
What browser are you using?
0